국가민속문화재 제282-2호

서벽 고택 (棲碧古宅)
소 재 지 경상북도 청송군 파천면 중평리 378
소유자(소유단체) 신효승
관리자(관리단체)

평산신씨 27세손 신한창(申漢昌;1669~1749)이 종택에서 분가하면서 건립(1739년)하였다고 하며 당시 5칸규모였으나 31세손인 치구(致龜;1777~1851)가 확장, 증축하면서 치구의 호인 서벽(棲碧)을 당호로 하였다고 한다.

평면은 정면5칸, 측면 4칸 구자형 평면에 전면부분만 양쪽으로 한 칸씩 덧붙인 날개집이다. 중문칸을 중심으로 서측에 사랑공간을 두었다. 2칸 온돌방과 1칸 마루방 3칸으로 구성되면서 서익사와는 방에서 연결될 수 있는 빈소방이 자리한다. 마루방은 뒤편 상부에 감실을 두었고 마루방과 온돌방 1칸 앞쪽에 툇마루를 두어 출입을 원활하게 하였다.

종가와 유사한 가옥형식을 지니고 있으면서도 건립 당시의 평면수법인 고방과 유산고, 창호구성법, 결구수법 등 초기의 모습을 잘 보존하고 있다.

The three historic houses of the Pyeongsan Sin Clan, arranged with the head house at the center and the other two houses arranged in the west one by one, constitute an important source of knowledge about the tradition of using land for the homes of members of local aristocratic families after marriage. The ground plans of the three houses show a number of unique features that were based on local traditions and architectural structures and techniques developed to ensure harmony with the surrounding topography. The houses are also connected with a number of valuable heritages, including the Portrait of Sin Jong-wi (pen-name: Mulchon, 1501-1583), Sanam munjip (Collected Works of Sin U-ho), and Siheonseo (Book on the Shixian Calendar), which contain useful information for the study of traditional household rites and ceremonies, as well as the lifestyle of the local literati elite of the Joseon period.