영주 무섬마을 (榮州 무섬마을)
분 류 유적건조물 / 주거생활 / 주거건축 / 마을
소 재 지 경상북도 영주시 문수로 732-20 (문수면)
관리자(관리단체) 영주시

영주 무섬마을은 조선 중기 17세기 중반 입향 시조인 박수(朴燧)와 김대(金臺)가 들어와 자리를 잡은 이래 반남박씨와 선성김씨의 집성촌으로써 유서 깊은 전통마을이다. 또 일제 강점기에 뜻있는 주민들에 의해 건립된 아도서숙은 항일운동의 지역 구심체 역할을 한 곳으로 우리나라 독립운동사에서도 중요한 의미를 갖고 있는 마을이기도 하다.

무섬마을은 물 위에 떠 있는 섬을 뜻하는 수도리(水島里)의 우리말 이름으로 삼면이 내성천과 접해있는 전형적인 물도리 마을로 마을 앞을 돌아나가는 내성천은 맑고 잔잔하며 산과 물이 태극 모양으로 서로 안고 휘감아 돌아 산수의 경치가 절경을 이룬다.

마을 내에는 해우당고택과 만죽재고택 등을 비롯하여 규모가 크고 격식을 갖춘 口자형 가옥, 까치구멍집, 겹집, 남부지방 민가 등 다양한 형태의 구조와 양식을 갖춘 가옥이 있어 전통주거민속 연구의 귀중한 자료로서의 가치를 지니고 있다.

Museom Village in Yeongju was established by two men, Park Su and Kim Dae, during the mid-17th century; since then, it has continued to be occupied by the descendants of the two, who founded the Bannam Park and the Seonseong Kim Clans. In the village is a private academy called Adoseosuk, established during the early 20th century when Korea was under the Japanese colonial rule and which became the home of local patriotic fighters against Japanese Imperialism. The name of the village, Museom, literally means “island,” suggesting that it is enclosed by a river, Naeseongcheon, on three sides. In the village are old houses exhibiting different styles including the comparatively large historic houses once inhabited by aristocratic families of mid- and late Joseon such as Haeudang and Manjukjae Houses, houses with “magpie holes,” “winged houses,” and others, providing valuable information on the distinctive features of traditional Korean houses.

荣州水岛村自朝鲜中期(17世纪中期)朴燧和金台在此定居以来,成为潘南朴氏和宣城金氏的聚居村,是一座历史悠久的传统村庄。日本统治时期,由有志居民所建的亚岛书塾在抗日运动中发挥了地区中枢的作用,在韩国独立运动史上也是一座具有重要意义的村庄。 水岛村具有漂在水上的岛屿之意,三面与乃城川相接,是典型的水中村,在村庄前绕着流出去的乃城川清澈平静,山与水相互环绕,呈现太极形状,山水则展现出一幅绝美景色。 村庄内有海愚堂古宅和晚竹斋古宅等规模大、颇具规格的口字形房屋及喜鹊窝房、两进房屋、南部地区民房等结构与样式多样的房屋,作为研究传统居住民俗的宝贵资料而价值极高。

栄州・ムソム村は朝鮮中期の17世紀の中頃に初めてここに定着した朴燧(パク・ス)と金台(キム・デ)以来、潘南朴氏と宣城金氏の氏族村が形成された、由緒ある村である。日本の植民地時代には、志ある住民によって亜島書塾が設立され、抗日運動の求心の役割を果たしたので、韓国の独立運動史にも欠かせない村である。 ムソム村は「水上に浮かぶ島」という意味の「水島里」の固有名である。三面が乃城川と接しており、村の周辺を流れる静かな乃城川は澄んでいて、山と川が太極の形になっていて、山水の景色が絶景である。 村の中には海愚堂古宅と晩竹斎古宅など、規模が大きく格式を守った「ロ」の字型家屋、カチグモンジプ(前後・左右から出入りできる構造の家)、キョプチプ(二重の配列の家)、南部地方の民家など、多様なタイプの構造と様式の家屋が多く残されているので、伝統住居を研究する上で重要な資料という評価を得ている。