영주 괴헌고택 (榮州 槐軒古宅)
소 재 지 경북 영주시 이산면 두월리 877번지
소유자(소유단체) 김종국
관리자(관리단체) 김종국

“영주 괴헌고택(榮州 槐軒古宅)”은 입향조의 8대손이 1779년에 외풍을 막아주고 낙엽 등이 모인다 하여 잘 산다는 의미를 갖고 있는 ‘소쿠리형’(또는 삼태기형) 명형국지(名形局地)의 한 가운데 지은 집으로 옛 모습이 비교적 잘 남아 있다.

사당․사랑채․안채가 유교사상에 입각한 위계질서에 따라 각기의 고유영역을 이루며 배치되고 구조양식도 이 위계에 따라 격조를 조금씩 달리하고 있으며, 쪽마루․수납공간․환기창․고창 등이 발달한 특징을 잘 보여주고 있다.

특히 제작 년대 미상의 오래된 성주단지가 온전하게 보존․전승되고 있고, 큰 사랑방과 안방의 다락에 지혜롭게 위장해 둔 은밀한 비밀 피신처는 일제강점기 등의 시대상을 읽게 하는 흔치 않은 실례이다.

당초에는 경북영주 민속자료 괴헌고택(제65호)로 지정(1985.12.30)되었으나 신청(2008. 8.20)을 받아 국가지정문화재 국가민속문화재 제262호로 지정(2009.10.30)되었다.

Goeheon Historic House in Yeongju was built in 1779 at the center of a perfect spot characterized by its wicker basket shape, meaning that the position of the house was propitious as it blocked drafts. The house has been relatively well preserved in its original condition. The house’s shrine, sarangchae (men’s quarters), and anchae (women’s quarters) are well placed according to the Confucianism, and their structural styles differ slightly according to their hierarchical positions. The narrow wooden verandas, storage places, ventilation windows, and fan light are nicely built and configured. In particular, an old seongju jar, whose date of production is unknown, has been well preserved. The house contains secret hiding places, of a kind rarely seen in other houses, in the attics of the large sarangbang (guest room) and anbang (main room), originating from different phases of the period of Japanese colonial rule. The house was originally designated as Gyeongsangbuk-do Folklore Material No. 65 (Goeheon Historic House) on December 30, 1985, but it was re-designated by the government as Important Folklore Cultural Heritage No. 262 on October 30, 2009, pursuant to a request received on August 20, 2008.

“荣州槐轩古宅”是入乡祖的第八代孙于1779年建盖的房屋,房屋盖在含有招财聚宝之意的呈‘箩筐形’(或簸箕形)的风水宝地上,其原形保存得比较完好。祠堂、舍廊、内宅根据儒教思想按照家人的辈分和地位做了配置,其结构样式也根据辈分有所不同,地板廊子、储物空间、通风窗、库房等设计得比较合理。尤其是制作年代不明的成造神罐(被神化的供奉物)还完好无损地保存并留传着,大舍廊房和卧房的阁楼上设有的隐私空间是反映日帝强占期等时代面貌的布局。当初被指定为庆北荣州民俗资料槐轩古宅(第65号)(1985.12.30),后来接受申请(2008.8.20)指定为了国家指定文物重要民俗资料第262号(2009.10.30)。