대구 백불암 고택 (大邱 百弗庵 古宅)
소 재 지 대구 동구 옻골로 195-5, 일원 (둔산동)
소유자(소유단체) 경주최씨 칠계파 종중
관리자(관리단체) 경주최씨 칠계파 종중

조선 인조 때의 학자 대암 최동집이 이곳에 정착하면서 지은 집이다.

대구 지방에 있는 조선시대 주택 중 가장 오래되었으며, 살림채와 재실·사당으로 구성되어 있다. 숙종 20년(1694)에 지은 안채와 광무 9년(1905)에 다시 지은 사랑채가 살림채를 구성한다. 사랑채는 대원군의 서원철폐령으로 동천서원을 없앨 때 철거한 자재의 일부를 사용하여 다시 지은 것이라고 한다.

살림채의 오른편에 있는 보본당은 영조 18년(1742)에 지은 사당으로, 제사지내는 재실로 사용하고 있다. 그 뒤편에 있는 2동의 사당은 최동집과 조선 정조 때의 학자인 최흥원의 위패를 모시고 있다.

안채와 사랑채·재실·가묘·별묘 등이 조화를 이룬 큰 규모의 주택으로 조선시대 양반 주택과 그 생활 양식을 연구하는데 귀중한 자료가 되고 있다.

당초에는 대구동구 민속자료 둔산동경주최씨종가및보본당사당(제1호)로 지정(1982. 3. 4)되었으나 신청(2007.12.10)을 받아 국가지정문화재 국가민속문화재 제261호로 지정(2009. 6.19)되었다.

This house was built and inhabited by Choe Dong-jip (pen-name: Daeam), a scholar during the reign of King Injo of the Joseon Dynasty. The house, consisting of living quarters, ritual hall, and family shrine, is the oldest of all the houses dating from the Joseon Dynasty in Daegu. The living quarters comprises the anchae (women’s quarters), which was built in the 20th year of the reign of King Sukjong (1694), and the sarangchae (men’s quarters), which was rebuilt in 1905, using some of the remaining materials of the former Dongcheonseowon Confucian Academy following the abolition of Confucian academies by Heungseon Daewongun. Bobondang, located on the right-hand side of the living quarters, is a shrine built in the 18th year of the reign of King Yeongjo, which is also used as a house for the holding of ancestral rites. The two shrines located behind the Bobondang hold the ancestral tablets of Choe Dong-jip and Choe Heung-won, who was a scholar during the reign of King Jeongjo of the Joseon Dynasty. This large house harmonizes well with the main building, detached building, ritual hall, family shrine, and a separate memorial place, and is a valuable material for studying the houses and lifestyle of the nobility during the Joseon Dynasty. The house was originally designated as Daegu Folklore Material No. 1, but it was re-designated by the government as Important Folklore Cultural Heritage No. 261 on June 19, 2009, pursuant to a request received on December 10, 2007.

朝鲜仁祖时期学者台岩崔东集定居此处时建盖的房屋。在大邱地区的朝鲜时代住宅中历史最悠久,由正房和斋室(用于祭祀的房间)、祠堂构成。肃宗20年(1694)建盖的内宅和光武9年(1905)重建的舍廊构成了正房。舍廊是依照大院君的书院废除令拆除洞天书院时使用部分建筑材料重新建盖的。正房右侧的报本堂是英祖18年(1742)建盖的祠堂,在祭祀时作为斋室来使用。后面的两幢祠堂内供奉着崔东集和朝鲜正祖时期的学者崔兴源的牌位。这是内宅和舍廊、斋室、家庙、别庙等谐调地融为一体的深宅大院,对于研究朝鲜时代两班住宅和生活具有重要作用。当初被指定为大邱东区民俗资料屯山洞庆州崔氏宗宅及报本堂祠堂(第1号)(1982.3.4),后来接受申请(2007.12.10)指定为了国家指定文物重要民俗资料第261号(2009.6.19)。