서울 금성당 (서울 錦城堂)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 민간신앙 / 무속
수량/면적 15필지/ 지정구역 813㎡, 보호구역 1,903㎡
소 재 지 서울 은평구 진관동 175-836번지
소유자(소유단체) 은평구
관리자(관리단체) SH공사

1880년대 초반 이전에 건립한 것으로 추정되는 조선후기의 전통적 당집 양식으로서, 19세기 서울ㆍ경기지역 민간 무속신앙의 한 단면을 볼 수 있는 민속문화재이며,

금성대군(1426~1457)의 영혼을 위무하려고 세운 굿당으로서 무신도와 각종 무구류(巫具類) 등이 잘 보존되어 있는 등 그 희귀성과 건축사적 중요성도 대단히 높아 문화재적 가치가 높다.

※ 위 문화재는 제한적으로 관람이 가능하오니, 관람가능 여부를 사전에 확인해야 합니다.

This shamanic shrine, believed to have been built before the early 1880s, exhibits the typical style of the late Joseon Dynasty. The shrine was founded to appease the spirit of Prince Geumseong (1426-1457), who was ordered to take a lethal dose of poison after being charged with trying to reinstate the deposed boy king Danjong. With its variety of well-preserved ritual implements and pictures of shaman gods, the shrine maintains many features of the folk religion handed down in the capital area. It is also a rare and valuable architectural relic.

大约建于1880年代初期,具有朝鲜后期传统的祭堂样式。是反映19世纪首尔、京畿地区民间巫俗信仰的民俗文物。这是为了慰籍锦城大君(1426~1457)灵魂而建盖的祭堂,巫神图和各种巫具保存得比较完好,在建筑结构上也具有很高的价值。