국가민속문화재 제256호

울릉 나리 너와 투막집과 억새 투막집 (鬱陵 羅里 너와 투막집과 억새 투막집)
수량/면적 11필지/2,508㎡
소 재 지 경북 울릉군 북면 나리 111-1번지 외 8필지
소유자(소유단체) 울릉군
관리자(관리단체) 울릉군

이 집은 울릉도 개척당시(1883년)에 있던 울릉도 재래의 집 형태를 간직하고 있는 너와집으로 1940년대에 건축한 것이다. 이집은 5칸 일자집으로 지붕은 너와로 이었다. 큰방, 중간방, 갓방은 전부 귀틀구조로 되어있는데 큰방과 중간방은 정지에서 내굴로 되었고 갓방은 집 외부에 돌린 우데기를 돌출시켜 별도의 아궁이를 설치하였다. 집 주위에는 전부 우데기를 돌리고 앞부분에는 폭을 넓게 잡은 죽담이 있다.

또한, 투막집은 1945년대에 건립한 것으로서 본래 3칸 집이었으나, 한칸을 달아내어 현재는 4칸으로 되어있다. 지붕은 새로 이었으며 큰방과 가운데 방의 벽은 귀틀로 되어있고 정지의 부뚜막은 아궁이에서 내굴로 되어있는데 정지 바닥은 죽담보다 낮게 하여 계단을 한단 놓아 오르내리게 하였다. 정지에는 별도의 벽을 두지 않고 옥수수대로 세워 돌린 우데기로 가렸다. 방 주위의 죽담은 앞쪽만 더 넓어져 활동하기 편하게 되어있다.

당초에는 경북울릉 민속자료 울릉나리동너와집(제55호), 울릉나리동투막집(제56호)로 지정(1984.12.29)되었으나 신청(2007. 8.24)을 받아 국가지정문화재 중요민속자료 제256호로 지정(2007.12.31)되었다.

This neowajip (shingled house), built in the 1940s, exhibits the native housing style of Ulleungdo Island, which was prevalent before the island began to be developed in 1883. The house measures five kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns), and consists of a single-layer structure with a roof covered with pine wood shingles. Of the three rooms, the big room and the middle room have under-floor flues heated via the kitchen, while the outer room has a separate fireplace heated from the outside. The house is covered with thatched screens on all four sides, with more space on the front side. The tumakjip, a log cabin with a thatched roof and covered with corn stalk shields on all four sides, was built around 1945. It originally measured three kan but has been extended by one kan, so it now measures four kan. The big room and the middle room are built of logs, while the kitchen is surrounded with corn stalk shields without walls. The fireplace in the kitchen is used for heating the two rooms through under-floor flues. The shield in front of the rooms provides wider space for convenience.

这座房屋是郁陵岛开发当时(1883年)所在的郁陵岛传统房屋,建于1940年代。是五间规模的一字形房屋,屋顶用木板葺成。大屋、中间屋、偏屋全部都是板架结构,大屋和中间屋从厨房呈向内挖窟的格局,偏房在房屋外面设有凸出的外围墙(为了遮风挡雨等,在房屋墙外立柱子后盖上用稻草或玉米竿编织成的外墙),内有单独的灶台。房屋周围皆设有外围墙,前面砌着较宽的矮石墙。此外,稻草屋是1945年建盖的,原来是三间,后增建为四间。屋顶是新葺的,大屋和中间屋的墙壁是用木板做成的,厨房的灶台从灶口呈向内挖窟的格局,厨房地面低于矮石墙,设有一个台阶。厨房没有单独的墙壁,而是立着玉米秸竿围成,并用外围墙挡着。房屋周围的矮石墙前面比较宽阔。当初被指定为庆北郁陵民俗资料郁陵罗里洞Neowajip(第55号)、郁陵罗里洞稻草屋(第56号)(1984.12.29),后来接受申请(2007.8.24)指定为了国家指定文物重要民俗资料第256号(2007.12.31)。