봉화설매리3겹까치구멍집 (奉化 雪梅里 3겹 까치구멍집)
수량/면적 일곽 344㎡
소 재 지 경북 봉화군 상운면 설매리 519번지
소유자(소유단체) 봉화군
관리자(관리단체) 봉화군

상운면 설매리는 깊은 산속에 숨겨져 있는 산골마을로 예전에는 까치구멍집이 주류를 이루었던 것으로 보인다.

약 170여년 전에 건립된 것으로 추측되는 이 건물은 정면3칸 측면3칸 규모인데 입구의 봉당을 중심으로 좌측에는 외양간을 우측에는 부엌을 두었는데 외양간 상부에는 다락을 두고 마루에서 출입할 수 있도록 하였다. 뒤쪽에는 마루를 중심으로 좌측에는 사랑방과 아랫방을 우측에는 안방을 두었으며 안방과 부엌사이에는 작은 바라지창을 달았다

가구는 5량가이며 각방 천정은 고미반자를 하고 흙을 올렸으며 반자와 지붕틀 사이의 지붕에 까치구멍을 내어 채광과 환기용으로 사용하였으며 1970년대에 슬레이트 지붕으로 개량된 것을 문화재 지정이후 다시 초가로 복원하였다.

3칸 겹집이라는 점과 사라져가는 까치구멍집의 좋은 표본이 되는 점, 산간지역 서민생활의 특성을 잘 반영하고 있다는 점에서 문화재적 가치가 있다.

당초에는 경북봉화 민속자료 설매리겹집(제109호), 설매리3겹까치 구멍집(제110호)로 지정(1994. 9.29)되었으나 신청(2006. 6. 8)을 받아 국가민속문화재 제247호로 지정(2007. 1.12)되었다.

Seolmae-ri is a hamlet hidden deep in the mountains, where most homes were built with "Magpie Holes" in the past. This house, built in Seolmae-ri, Bonghwa, some 170 years ago, is a five-beam and triple-layer structure with openings for lighting and ventilation underneath the roof structure. The openings made on the thatched roof look like magpie’s nests, hence the name, kkachi gumeongjip, literally a house with “magpie holes.” The house measures three kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and three kan at the sides. A bongdang (dirt-floored area) in the center serves as the main entrance and is flanked by a cattle pen to the left and a kitchen to the right. An attic above the cattle pen is accessed through the maru (wood-floored hall) at the rear center. To the left of the wood-floored hall are two rooms, the sarangbang and the araetbang (outer room), and to the right is the anbang (inner room). There is a small vent between the matron’s room and the kitchen. The unique roof openings aside, the house has a triple-layer structure that clearly reflects the lifestyle of commoners in mountainous areas, which gradually disappeared in the modern era. The thatched roof was replaced with slate tiles in the 1970s, but was restored after the house was designated as an important folklore cultural heritage.

祥云面雪梅里是坐落在深山老林中的小山村,过去这里的房子多为鹊巢房。这座房屋约建于170多年前,是正面三间、侧面三间的规模。以入口的封堂(泥土地面的屋子,又名土房)为中心,左侧有牛圈,右侧设有厨房,牛圈上面设有阁楼,可以从厅事出入。后面以厅事为中心,左侧有舍廊房和下房,右侧有卧房,卧房和厨房之间设有小蝴蝶窗。室内五梁架,各屋苫背顶棚上涂了泥土,顶棚和屋顶框之间的屋顶上设有喜鹊巢状的孔,用于采光和通风,1970年代翻修为石板瓦屋顶,被指定为文物之后重新复原成了草房。作为三间连房,又是濒临消失的喜鹊巢房,而且反映了山区百姓的生活面貌,因此具有很高的史料价值。当初被指定为庆尚北道奉化民俗文物雪梅里连房(第109号)、雪梅里三层喜鹊巢房(第110号)(1994.9.29),后来接受申请,将其指定为了国家指定文物重要民俗资料第247号(2007.1.12)。