청도 운림 고택 (淸道 雲林 古宅)
소 재 지 경북 청도군 금천면 임당2길 14 (임당리)
소유자(소유단체) 의성김씨문중
관리자(관리단체) 김수훈

마을 중심부에 위치한 이 가옥은 안채, 중 사랑채, 큰 고방채, 작은 고방채, 큰 사랑채, 사당, 대문채 등 7동으로 이루어져 있으며 서남향으로 자리한 대문채를 들어서면 좌측 편에 남향한 큰 사랑채가, 우측으로 별곽(別廓)을 이루어 사당이 위치하고 대문채와 마주 보고 있는 중 사랑채가 안채와 2동의 고방채와 더불어 튼 'ㅁ'자의 몸채를 이루고 서북향으로 배치되어 있다.

가옥배치 및 공간구성의 특징으로는, 몸채의 방향이 지형조건 상 남향을 할 수 있음에도 건축 환경적으로 불리한 서북향을 하고 있는 점, 큰 사랑채가 대문채에서 중 사랑채에 이르는 출입동선을 한눈에 볼 수 있도록 배치된 점, 안채로의 출입은 중 사랑채 좌측 칸의 중문을 통해서만 가능한 점 등을 들 수 있다.

이는 왕을 모시는 내관(內官)으로 청도의 서북쪽에 위치하는 궁궐을 향한 단심(丹心)과 일반 반가(班家)보다 더 엄격하게 내부공간인 안채의 노출을 꺼리고 출입을 통제하며 여성의 동선을 제한하려는 주인의 의도가 건축적으로 표현된 것으로 볼 수 있으며 내관가(內官家)의 연구에 상당한 정보를 제공하는 중요한 가치를 지니고 있다.

The Historic House of the Kim Clan is a large residential compound containing seven buildings within its walls. It is located in Cheongdo and belonged to a eunuch who served the king. In a sign of undying loyalty to the king, the house was built facing in the unfavorable northwesterly direction, in the direction of the palace. The seven buildings consist of a main residence, reception building, large shed, smaller shed, main reception building, shrine and gatehouse. From the sarangchae, the men’s quarters that served as reception room and study, all those who enter through the gate are easily visible. On the other hand, access to the anchae, i.e., the women’s quarters or residential building, are situated so as to ensure extra privacy. The house and compound is a valuable material for studying the lifestyle of eunuchs who served kings.

房屋坐落在村落中心,由内宅、中舍廊、大房、小房、大舍廊、祠堂、倒座等七幢构成。进入朝向西南的大倒座,左侧有向南的大舍廊,右侧有单独围着围墙的祠堂,倒座对面的中舍廊和内宅、两幢库房形成开口的‘ㅁ’字形布局,朝向西北方向。房屋布局和空间结构上的特点如下。第一,依地势条件,正房可以朝南而建,但是选择了建筑环境上比较不利的朝西方向。第二,在大舍廊可以一眼看到从倒座到中舍廊的移动路线。第三,通过舍廊左侧的中门才能出入内宅。这些特点反映着作为侍奉国王的内官,朝向位于御道西北侧的宫殿表示一片忠心。还从布局结构上反映了主人比一般两班住宅更更忌讳暴露内宅。这里包含了主人想通过控制出入内宅,从而控制女性活动的意图在里面。对于研究内官住宅提供了非常重要的信息,因而具有很高的价值。