김흠조 부부 묘 출토유물 (金欽祖 夫婦 墓 出土遺物)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 복식공예 / 의복
수량/면적 일괄(3종 134점)
소 재 지 경북 영주시
소유자(소유단체) 영주시
관리자(관리단체) 영주시

조선 중기 때의 문인인 김흠조(1461∼1528)의 무덤에서 출토된 일괄 유물이다. 김흠조의 자는 경숙(敬叔), 호는 악금당(樂琴堂)이며 의성 김씨 17대손이다. 연산군 때 문과에 급제하여 충주·상주·제주목사 등 지방 수령직과 중종 때 장예원 판결사를 역임한 인물로 숙부인 정씨와의 사이에 4남 1녀를 두었다.

이 유물들은 1997년 3월 영주∼평은간 국도공사를 위한 분묘 이장 중에 발견되었는데, 3종 134점의 일괄 유물로 복식류 7종 66점, 문서류 2종 38점, 기타유물 4종 30점이다.

복식류는 옷깃이 둥근형태의 옷인 단령 7점, 옷깃이 곧은 형태의 옷인 직령 2점, 직령과 비슷하나 소매가 짧은 형태의 옷인 답호 11점, 웃옷에 치마가 연결된 형태의 옷인 철릭 12점, 바지류 8점, 상의류 6점, 염습구 20점이다.

문서류는 죽은 사람을 애도하여 지은 글인 만사(輓詞) 19점, 제문 19점이다. 내용은 주로 김흠조의 이력과 학덕, 선행 등에 대한 칭송과 친분관계를 표현하고, 글을 지은 사람의 직함과 이름을 적었다.

기타유물은 분청사기인화문항아리·백자병·백자소형단지·백자뚜껑·백자완 등 사기류와 동경·철제가위와 같은 금속제품, 유리제장신구, 목관, 마제자리 등이다.

출토유물 중 복식류는 아직 학계에 보고된 바 없는 새로운 형태의 것으로 조선시대 복식사와 상·장례 풍속사 연구에 매우 귀중한 자료이다. 또한 문서류는 당시의 장례제도 연구에 큰 도움이 될 뿐만 아니라 문인들의 행적을 파악하는 사료로서 중요한 가치가 있으며, 기타류 30점은 조선시대 지방관료의 부장품 연구에 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

Kim Heum-jo (1461-1528, childhood name: Gyeong-suk, pen-name: Akgeumdang) was a 17th-generation descendant of the Uiseong Kim Clan. He passed the higher civil service examination during the reign of King Yeonsangun (r. 1494-1506) and served as Magistrate of Chungju, Sangju and Jeju. During the reign of King Jungjong (r. 1506-1544), he served as a judge at the Jangyewon (Office of Slave Registry). He fathered four sons and one daughter by his wife, Lady Jeong. In March 1997 some 134 artifacts were excavated from the tomb of Kim and his wife - including sixty-six articles of clothing in seven kinds; thirty-eight documents in two kinds; and thirty other items in four different kinds - when the tomb was moved for the construction of a national road between Yeongju and Pyeongeun. Among the garments are seven dallyeong (courtier’s ceremonial robe), two jingnyeong (men’s coat with straight collar), eleven dapho (coat with a straight collar and short sleeves), twelve cheollik (military officer’s coats pleated at the waist), eight pairs of trousers, six jackets, and twenty items used to dress the corpse. The documents include nineteen pieces of elegiac verse and nineteen funeral addresses written for Kim. They express the writers’ relationships with Kim and praise his academic and career achievements and virtuous deeds. Each piece carries the writer’s name and official title. The other relics are ceramic objects including a buncheong jar with stamped design, a white porcelain bottle, a small white porcelain jar, a white porcelain lid and bowl; metal objects including a bronze mirror and iron scissors; glass accessories, and a wooden coffin and hemp mat. The garments are in styles previously not reported in the academic community. They are important materials for study of the history of dress and the funeral customs of the Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910). The documents are also useful for understanding the funeral system as well as the activities of literary figures at the time. The remaining thirty miscellaneous items are also valuable sources for studying funerary gifts presented to local officials during the Joseon Dynasty.

从朝鲜中期的文人金钦祖(1461∼1528)墓中出土的一批遗物。金钦祖,字敬叔,号乐琴堂,是义城金氏的第17代孙。燕山君时文科及第,历任忠州、尚州、济州牧使等地方首领职,中宗时期曾任掌隶院判决事,和淑夫人郑氏之间有四男一女。这些遗物是1997年3月由于荣州∼平恩之间的国道施工而将坟墓移葬时发现的,共有3种134件,其中服饰类7种66件,文书类2种38件,其它遗物有4种30件。服饰类有衣领呈圆形的团领7件,衣领呈一字型的直领2件,还有类似于直领,但是袖子较短的褡护11件,上衣连着裙子的帖里12件,裤子类8件,上衣类6件,敛具20件。文书类有哀悼死者的挽词19件,祭文19件。内容主要是对金钦祖的履历和学识、德行善举等的赞颂,还表现了相互之间的交情,并记载着书写者的职衔和姓名。其它遗物有粉青沙器印花纹缸、白瓷瓶、白瓷小型坛子、白瓷盖、白瓷碗等瓷器和铜镜、铁制剪子等金属制品,玻璃饰物、木棺、麻制席子等。出土遗物中服饰类是迄今在学界没有相关报告的新式样,对于朝鲜时代的服饰和丧葬风俗的研究具有很高的价值。另外,文书类不仅有助于研究当时葬礼制度,又是了解文人行迹的重要历史资料,其它类中的30件也是研究朝鲜时期地方官僚随葬品的宝贵资料。