고성왕곡마을 (高城旺谷마을)
분 류 유적건조물 / 주거생활 / 주거건축 / 마을
소 재 지 강원 고성군 죽왕면 오봉1리
관리자(관리단체) 고성군

동해안의 수려한 자연환경 속에 자리한 전통 한옥마을로, 14세기 경부터 강릉 함씨와 강릉 최씨, 용궁 김씨 등이 모여 사는 집성촌이다. 고려 말에 함부열이 조선의 건국에 반대하여 은거한데서 비롯되며, 임진왜란으로 폐허화된 후 150여년에 걸쳐 형성된 마을이다. 함씨·최씨·진씨가 주를 이루고 이밖에 이씨·박씨·김씨·한씨·윤씨 등이 살고 있다.

19세기를 전후하여 지어진 기와집들은 모두 강원도 북부지방에서만 볼 수 있는 양통집이다. 이는 긴겨울의 추위를 견디기 위한 구조로, 특히 부엌 앞 처마에 외양간이 있는 것이 특징이다. 이 집들은 원래의 모습대로 잘 보존되어 오고 있으며, 자연경관 전통주택·농업위주의 생활 등이 오랜 세월 동안 마을 전체에 잘 지켜져 오고 있어 전통 민속마을로 의미가 있다.

This village with several traditional Korean houses is surrounded by a beautiful natural environment of the east coast. In this village, Gangneung Ham’s clan, Gangneung Choe’s clan, and Yonggung Kim’s clan have been living together since the 14th century. After Ham Bu-yeol retired to this area at the end of the Goryeo Dynasty in protest of the founding of the new Joseon Dynasty, a village started to be formed over a long period of some 150 years, except its destruction during the Japanese Invasion in 1592. The three clans -- Ham, Choe, and Jin -- mainly occupy this village. The tile-roofed houses built sometime around the 19th century were constructed in the style of a "double-winged" house, which is very common only in the northern area of Gangwon-do Province. This kind of structure is designed to endure severe cold weathers during the long winter in the region. What is particular about these houses is that a barn is placed in front of the kitchen. The original appearance of these houses has been well-preserved. With the well-kept natural scenic view, traditional houses, and farming-centered lifestyle, this village is considered a valuable traditional folk village. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

坐落在东海岸秀丽的自然环境中的传统韩屋村,这里是从14世纪开始有江陵咸氏和龙宫金氏等聚居的同姓村。高丽末期咸傅悦反对朝鲜建国而隐居此处,壬辰战争爆发后沦为了废墟,后经150多年的岁月才形成了一个村庄。主要的姓氏有咸氏、崔氏、陈氏,此外还有李氏、朴氏、金氏、韩氏、尹氏等。19世纪前后建盖的瓦房是江原道北部地区特有的‘两通房’(鹊巢房:屋脊间的两侧屋子平行而立的房屋,分布在韩国东北地区,根据其结构能减少热损失)。房屋具有适应冬季较长且非常寒冷的北方地区特有的结构,其特点是厨房前面的屋檐下设有牛圈。这些房屋比较完好地保存着原貌,周围的自然景观和传统住宅、以农为主的生活等都长久地维持着过去的生活面貌,作为传统民俗村庄具有一定的意义。