아산 외암마을 건재 고택 (牙山 外岩마을 建齋 古宅)
소 재 지 충남 아산시 송악면 외암민속길 19-6 (외암리)
소유자(소유단체) 이정직
관리자(관리단체) 이정직

설화산 아래 자리한 외암리마을의 중심부에 서북향한 옛집으로 '영암집'이라고도 한다. 조선 숙종 때의 문신 이간(1677∼1727)이 태어난 집을 현 소유자의 증조할아버지인 건재 이상익(1848∼1897)이 고종 6년(1869)에 지금 모습으로 지었다고 한다.

문간채·사랑채·안채를 주축으로 하여, 안채의 오른쪽에 나무광·왼쪽에 곳간채·안채 뒷편 오른쪽에는 가묘(家廟)를 배치하였다. 안채와 사랑채는 'ㄱ'자형 집으로 마주하여 튼 ㅁ자형을 이루고 있다. 또 사랑채 앞은 넓은 마당으로 연못과 정자 등으로 구성된 정원을 꾸몄다.

우리나라 전통 정원은 사랑채 앞마당을 빈 공간으로 두거나 화단을 꾸며 나무를 심었는데, 이 집은 자연경관을 위주로 한 정원을 꾸몄다. 소나무·은행나무·감나무 등의 수목을 마당 전체에 자연스럽게 심고 일본 정원의 기법인 거북섬을 꾸며, 전통과 외래 조경이 섞인 조선 후기 절충형 정원을 이루고 있다. 또한 설화산 계곡에서 흐르는 명당수가 마당을 거쳐 연못으로 흐르게 하는 특이한 조경을 보이고 있다. 연못자리에는 원래 별당이 있었다고 한다. 정원에 있는 2동의 정자는 원래 초가였던 것을 기와지붕으로 개조한 듯하다. 집 주위에는 돌담을 둘렀고 담 밖에는 초가로 지은 하인집이 있다.

집안에는 도자기·낙관·서화·현판·생활용구 등 대대로 물려오는 유물 300여 점이 보관되어 있다. 특히 사랑채에 보관되고 있는 '이간(李柬)'의 교지는 '입향조(入鄕祖)'의 근거자료가 된다. 조선 후기 사대부가의 전형적인 건축으로, 건물의 배치와 규모·기법으로 보아 외암리 민속마을을 대표할 만한 주택이다.

※ 위 문화재는 제한적으로 관람이 가능하오니, 관람가능 여부를 사전에 확인해야 합니다.

This old house facing northwest is situated at the center of Oeam-ri Village at the foot of Seolhwasan Mountain and is called Yeongamjip. Yi Gan (1677-1727), who was a civil minister during the reign of King Sukjong of the Joseon Dynasty, was born in this house. Note, however, that Yi Sang-ik (pen-name: Geonjae, 1848-1897), who was the great-grandfather of the present owner, rebuilt this house in the 6th year of King Gojong’s reign (1869). Centering on munganchae (gate quarters), sarangchae (men’s quarters), and anchae (women’s quarters) are a wooden storehouse on the right side of the anchae, a shed on the left, and an ancestral shrine on the right back of the anchae. The “ㄱ”-shaped sarangchae and “ㄱ”-shaped anchae are facing each other, forming an overall “□”-shaped layout. In addition, a wide courtyard in front of the sarangchae has a garden adorned with a pond and a pavilion. Most Korean traditional gardens leave the front courtyard of the sarangchae vacant or have a flower garden to plant trees, but this house has a garden built in the natural landscape style. Trees such as pine tree, gingko, and persimmon tree were planted to look natural in harmony with the whole yard, with an islet resembling a turtle built for a Japanese-style garden. Thus, the garden shows a fusion style created by combining Korean traditional landscape and foreign garden, which was popular during the late Joseon Dynasty. This house also has a peculiar landscape garden since the water flowing from Seolhwasan Mountain passes through the yard and flows to the pond. Originally, there used to be a detached house on the current site of the pond. The two pavilions at the courtyard used to have a thatched roof, but it was changed to a tile roof. A stone fence was built around the house, with a thatched-roof house for servants outside the fence. Some 300 artifacts handed down from generation to generation within the family, such as ceramics, seal, paintings and calligraphic works, and household goods, are kept at this house. In particular, the magazine of Yi Gan, which has been kept in the sarangchae, proves that this house was the first one built in this village. Since this house was built in the typical architectural style of high-class houses during the late Joseon Dynasty, it can be considered a representative house in Oeam-ri Folk Village in terms of arrangement, size, and techniques of the building. ※ Limited viewing of the cultural property above is allowed, so please check the availability beforehand.

房屋位于雪华山下的外岩里中心,朝向西北,又名‘宁庵宅'。朝鲜肃宗时期的文臣李柬(1677∼1727)出生之地,现房主的曾祖父建斋李相翼(1848∼1897)于高宗6年(1869)把它改建成了现在的样子。以门间房、舍廊、内宅为主轴,内宅右侧有柴火房,左侧有库房、内宅,后右侧设有家庙。内宅和舍廊单独呈‘ㄱ'字形相对而立,形成了开口的ㅁ字形。另外,舍廊前面是宽阔的院子,内有池塘和亭子等,庭园布置得非常别致。韩国的传统庭园将舍廊前院设为空地,或布置为花坛,但是这里的庭园以自然景观为主,似乎没有人工的痕迹。松树、银杏树、柿树等都种在院子内,显得非常自然、谐调,并采用日本庭园造景技法布置了乌龟岛。传统和外国技术相结合,形成了朝鲜后期比较富有现代风格的庭园。而且,从雪华山溪谷流淌的溪水绕过院子流入池塘中,更显其独具一格的庭园设计。据传,池塘所在处原来是别堂。院子里的两座亭子原来是草顶,后来改建成了瓦顶。房屋四周围着石墙,墙外有仆人居住的草屋。屋里保存着陶瓷、落款、书画、牌匾、生活用品等代代流传下来的遗物300多件。尤其是保管在舍廊内的李柬教旨成为了‘入乡祖’的依据。作为朝鲜后期士大夫住宅的典型建筑物,从其布局和规模、建筑技法来看,是可以代表外岩里民俗村的住宅。