진주하씨 묘 출토유물 (晉州河氏 墓 出土遺物)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예
수량/면적 일괄(249점)
지정(등록)일 1993.07.20
소 재 지 대구 수성구 청호로 321, 국립대구박물관 (황금동)
소유자(소유단체) 국립대구박물관
관리자(관리단체) 국립대구박물관

1989년 현풍곽씨(郭氏)의 후손들이 경상북도 달성군에 있는 12대 조모인 진주하씨(河氏)의 묘를 이장하다가 발견한 유물들이다. 묘 주인 하씨는 임진왜란때 의병장으로 유명한 곽재우의 종질(사촌형제의 아들) 곽주의 둘째 부인으로 족보에는 그녀의 생사(生死)에 대한 기록이 나와 있지 않다. 그러나 출토된 편지의 내용으로 보아 1646년경인 조선 인조때의 여인임을 알 수 있다.

출토된 유물에는 부녀자가 나들이할 때 머리에 써서 몸을 가리던 장옷을 비롯하여 지금의 두루마기와 비슷한 창의, 저고리 등 의복류와 이불, 베개, 돗자리 등 침구류, 머리빗는 도구를 담아두던 빗첩 등 81점이 있고 또한 그의 남편인 곽주와 그의 시어머니 등이 쓴 편지와 금전출납을 기록한 것 등 서간문 168점이 있다.

진주하씨 묘 출토유물은 17세기초의 복식사 연구의 귀중한 자료일 뿐만 아니라, 부녀자의 주변 생활을 한글로 쓴 서간문을 통해 당시 경기도 현풍지방의 풍속이나 민속을 알 수 있는 중요한 자료가 되고 있다.

These artifacts were discovered when the descendants of Hyeonpung Gwak Clan removed the grave of their 12th grandmother, Ha (from Jinju Ha Clan), from Dalseong-gun, Gyeongsangbuk-do to another place in 1989. Lady Ha was the second wife of Gwak Ju, the son of a male cousin of Gwak Jae-u who was a famous patriotic soldier during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. The story of her life and death was not included in the family’s genealogical record. According to letters found from the grave, however, she lived during the reign of King Injo of the Joseon Dynasty around 1646. Some 81 artifacts were excavated from the grave, including clothes such as jangot (ladies’ veil), changui (Korean topcoat), and jeogori (jacket), beddings such as comforter, pillow, and mat, and bitcheob (comb box). In addition, 168 letters written by her husband, Gwak Ju, and her mother-in-law as well as account books were unearthed. These various artifacts provide information in studying the dress style of the early 17th century. The letters written about women’s daily life at that time serve as important materials showing the folk customs of Gyeonggi-do.

1989年玄风郭氏的后孙将庆尚北道达城郡的十二代祖母晋州河氏的坟墓移葬时发现的遗物。坟墓主人河氏是壬辰战争期间著名的的义兵将郭再佑的堂侄(堂兄的儿子)郭澍的第二夫人,族谱上没有关于她的生卒年代的记录。但是从出土的信件内容中可以得知是1646年左右-朝鲜仁祖时期的女人。出土的遗物中有妇女外出时披在头上、遮掩身体的长衣,类似于长袍的氅衣,赤古里等衣服类和被子、枕头、席子等寝具,装梳子的梳子匣等81件,还有其丈夫郭澍和婆婆等写的书信和记录金钱收支的账簿等资料168件。上述的这些遗物是研究17世纪初期服饰的珍贵资料,同时可通过妇女的周边生活记录等了解玄风地区的风俗习惯或民俗,具有很高的史料价值。