태백산 천제단 (太白山 天祭壇)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 제사유적 / 제사터
지정(등록)일 1991.10.23
소 재 지 강원 태백시 태백산로 4834-31, 혈동 산87-2 (소도동)
시 대 시대미상
소유자(소유단체) 태백시
관리자(관리단체) 태백시

태백산 정상에 자연석을 쌓아 만든 3기의 제단이다. 태백산은『삼국사기』를 비롯한 여러 기록에서 신산(神山)으로 섬겨져 제천의식의 장소가 되었음을 밝히고 있는데, 천제단 역시 이런 제를 올리기 위해 만든 제단이다.

천제단은 태백산 정상에 있는 천왕단을 중심으로 북쪽 약 300m 떨어진 곳에 장군단과 남쪽 아래에 있는 이름 없는 제단으로 구성되어 있는데, 이들은 북에서 남으로 일직선상에 배열되어 있다.

천왕단은 2m 남짓한 높이로 자연석을 쌓아 남쪽으로 계단을 조성한 원형제단이다. 그 위에 4각 자연석 제단과 대종교에서 단군을 모신 장소로 성역화하는 과정에서 세운 것으로 알려진 “한배검”이라고 쓴 비석이 있다. 장군단은 남쪽에 계단이 있는 석단으로 내부에 제단이 있으며 그 위에 자연석을 비석처럼 세워 놓았다.

천왕단 남쪽 아래의 숲 속에 위치한 제단은 특별히 지칭하는 이름이 없고 소박한 인상을 풍기는 단아한 제단이다. 제단을 세운 시기는 정확히 알 수 없으나 부족국가시대부터 이곳에서 천제를 지냈다고 전해지는 것을 보면 그 역사가 매우 오래되었음을 알 수 있다. 신라, 고려, 조선을 거쳐 일제강점기까지 이곳에서 천제를 지내고 그 의식이 아직도 이어져 매년 개천절에 하늘에 제사를 지냄으로써 국가의 태평과 안녕, 번영을 기원하는 장소로 이어지고 있으며, 또한 매년 개최되는 강원도민체전의 성화 채화 장소로 이용되고 있다.

The altars at the peak of Taebaeksan Mountain are made of natural stones. According to historical records including Samguk Sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms), Taebaeksan Mountain had been worshipped as a sacred mountain. People used to come to Taebaeksan and hold harvest rituals at the altar in the olden times. The altar at the topmost peak of Taebaeksan Mountain is called Cheonwangdan Altar (altar for heaven king). There are two more altars nearby: Janggundan Altar (altar for a general god) about 300m north of the peak and another nameless altar further down south. All three altars lie in a straight line from north to south. Cheonwangdan is a round altar built by stacking natural stones up to 2m, with a flight of stone steps to the south. On the top are a square cement altar and a monument built by Daejonggyo (Great Religion) in a campaign to declare the area as a holy ground for Dangun (legendary progenitor of the Korean people). According to an investigative record made in 1949, the altar was called “gudantap” because it was a 9-story tower at that time; it used to have Taegeukgi (Korean national flag) in the middle of the tower, planked by other shamanistic flags. Janggundan has a flight of stone steps on the south. Although quite similar to Cheonwangdan, it does not have a square altar or a stone monument. Lastly, the third altar south from Cheonwangdan does not have a name; it is smaller and located in the middle of a forest. The exact construction date of these altars is not known, but they seem to be very old judging from a legend stating that harvest rituals had been held at the altar since the tribal period. Rituals have been held since the Silla, Goryeo, and Joseon Dynasties and even during the Japanese Occupation period; up to now, people hold rituals at the altar every year on National Foundation Day to wish for national peace, stability, and prosperity.

在太白山山顶上堆砌自然石造成的三个祭坛。太白山在《三国史记》等诸多记录中被描述为神山,并成为了祭天仪式的场所,天祭坛也是为了祭祀而建造的祭坛。以太白山顶上的天王山为中心,向北距离约200米的地方有将军坛和无名祭坛,这些由北向南排成了一条直线。天王坛高达2m多,用自然石堆砌而成,南侧是造有台阶的圆形祭坛。其上面有四边形水泥祭坛和大倧教作为供奉檀君的地方。这是将其视为圣地的过程中所立的碑石。根据1949年的调查记录,当时的石坛有九层,所以称为‘九坛塔’,中央插着太极旗,周围立了象征巫神的各种旗。将军坛是南面有台阶的石坛,和天王坛相似,只是上面没有四边形水泥祭坛和碑石等。位于天王山南边的树林中的坛没有特定名称,是看上去比较朴素而又雅观的祭坛。建立祭坛的时期还不得而知,但是据传从部落国家时代到现在一直在这里举行祭天仪式,由此可知其历史非常悠久。经新罗、高丽、朝鲜、日帝时期,直到现在一直在这里举行祭天仪式,每年开天节在这里向天祭祀,以祈求国家太平、安定、繁荣。