여수 연등동 벅수 (麗水 蓮燈洞 벅수)
분 류 유물 / 기타종교조각 / 민간신앙조각 / 석조
소 재 지 전남 여수시 연등동 370번지
관리자(관리단체) 여수시

여수시로 진입하는 구 1번 도로변에 동·서로 서 있는 한 쌍의 돌장승이다. 이곳에서는 장승을 벅수라고 부르는데, 좌수영 시절(조선시대 수군이 주둔하여 있던 때) 서문으로 통하는 길목에 위치하는 것으로 보아 마을의 수호신 역할을 한 듯 하다.

서로 마주하고 있는 동쪽 벅수에는 ‘남정중(南正重)’, 서쪽 벅수에는 ‘화정려(火正黎)’라고 새겨져 있다. 동쪽에 위치한 남자벅수는 모자를 쓰고 위로 올라간 눈썹에 달걀형의 눈과 길고 큰 자루병코를 가지고 있다. 입은 조금 벌어져 이빨이 보인다. 서쪽의 여자벅수는 네모난 짧은 모자를 쓰고 올라간 눈썹을 하고 있으며, 왕방울눈과 길고 복스러워 보이는 귀에 코볼이 넓은 매부리코로 되어 있다. 또한 벌린 입 사이로 사이가 뜬 이빨이 보인다.

여자벅수는 험상궂은 듯 하면서도 익살스러운 모습으로 친근감 갖게 한다. 벅수 뒷면에 쓰여있는 글씨를 통해 정조 12년(1788)에 세웠음을 추정할 수 있다.

연등동 벅수는 옛 모습을 잘 간직하고 있어 민간신앙을 보여주는 민속자료로서 가치가 있다.

This pair of stone guardian posts stands on the east and west sides of the old route #1 entering Yeosu. Called Beoksu in this region, the guardian posts seem to have been used as guardian deity for the village since they are standing at the crossroad leading to the West Gate, where the navy forces directed by the Jwasuyeong (navy headquarters) of the Joseon Dynasty are stationed. The beoksu on the east has the inscription “Namjeongjung,” whereas the beoksu on the west is inscribed with “Hwajeongryeo.” The male beoksu on the east wears a hat and has oval eyes, raised eyebrows, and long, bottle-shaped nose. His teeth are exposed through his slightly open mouth. The female beoksu on the west wears a short, square hat and has raised eyebrows, big eyes, long, plump ears, and hooked nose with wide nostrils. Her gapped teeth are visible through her open mouth. According to the writing on the back of the female beoksu, the totem pole seems to have been erected in the 12th year of King Jeongjo’s reign (1788). It gives a tough yet friendly impression. Well-preserved, it is considered a valuable folklore material since it shows an aspect of folk belief.

进入丽水市区的旧1号道路边在东西两侧立着的一双石长丞。这里称长丞为卜水,位于通向西门的路口,由此可推测这是左水营时期,即,朝鲜时代水军驻屯时期作为村里的守护神而立的。石长丞是男女一双,男长丞身上刻有‘南正重’,女长丞身上刻有‘火正黎’的字样。位于东侧的男长丞头上戴着帽子,眉毛上翘,有椭圆形眼睛,还有粗而长的鼻子。嘴唇微张,露着牙齿。西侧的女长丞头上戴着四方的短沿帽,眉毛上翘,双眼圆瞪,眼球凸出,鼻子粗而长,是鹰钩鼻子。微张的嘴唇中间露着牙齿。从女长丞身后的字样可以推测立于正祖12年(1788),看似凶恶,同时还显得比较亲切和滑稽。虽然历时悠久但保存得比较完好,是反映民间信仰的珍贵资料。