세조대의 회장저고리 (世祖代의 回裝저고리)
분 류 유물
소 재 지 강원도 평창군
소유자(소유단체) 월***
관리자(관리단체) 월***

세조대의 회장저고리는 깃과 끝동, 섶과 옷고름 등에 짙은 배색을 한 회장저고리로 1975년 오대산 상원사에서 동자상에 금을 입히다가 불상 안에서 발견되었다. 불상이 세조임금이 1466년 상원사를 여러 차례 방문하는 중에 만들어진 것으로 보아 이 저고리 또한 1460년대에 누군가가 입었던 것으로 추정된다. 저고리의 크기는 길이 52.4㎝, 품 34㎝이며, 전체적인 모습은 품이 넓어서 소매길이와 저고리길이가 짧게 보일 정도이다.

깃은 네모로 각이 진 목판깃이며, 직선 형태의 소매와 짧고도 좁은 옷고름 등이 조선초기의 특징을 잘 갖추고 있다. 저고리의 전체적인 구성은 균형이 잘 맞으며, 색상도 전통적인 쪽물을 들인 염색이 잘 간직되어 있다. 같은 색깔을 옅고 짙게 하여 교대로 배치한 것은 의복의 배색효과를 잘 살렸는데, 이 점은 우리의 선조가 의생활을 단순히 흰색이나 원색에만 의존한 것은 아니라는 것을 알게 한다.

저고리의 뒷 중심선 우측에 ‘장씨소대(長氏小對)’라는 글씨가 있어 저고리의 주인이 세조의 후궁 중 장씨 성을 가진 사람이었을 것으로 추정된다. 현재 우리나라에 보관되고 있는 저고리 중에서 가장 오래된 것이며, 조선초기 저고리의 특징을 잘 보여주고 있다. 구성과 색상 면에서도 의복연구에 활용할 가치가 있는 자료이다.

※ 국가민속문화재 명칭변경계획에 따라 지정명칭을 「세조대의백초회장저고리」에서 「세조대의회장저고리」로 변경함. (2005. 4. 20)

This Women's Ornamental Jacket has lapel, cuffs of sleeves, seop (long, hanging cloth attached to a jacket), and breast ties arranged in different colors. It was discovered from the stomach of a statue of the Buddha at Sangwonsa Temple in Odaesan Mountain while repainting the statue in gold in 1975. The statue seems to have been made in 1466 when King Sejo visited this temple several times, and this jeogori was worn by someone during the 1460s. It is 52.4 cm long and 34 cm wide. Due to the wide breast area, the sleeves and overall jeogori look short. The jeogori has square lapel, straight sleeves, and short narrow breast ties, showing the characteristics of early Joseon Dynasty. Light, deep tones of the same color were arranged alternatingly, showing good color arrangement. This jeogori shows very well that Korean ancestors enjoyed various colors, not simply white color or primary colors. According to a writing on the left back side of this jeogori, the owner of the jeogori seems to have a last name, “Jang,” and that she was a royal concubine of King Sejo. As the oldest one in Korea to date, this jeogori shows the characteristics of jeogori of the early Joseon Dynasty. The composition and colors of this jeogori provide valuable information in studying traditional Korean clothing. ※ The title of designation was changed from “Baekcho Hoejangjeogori During the Reign of King Sejo” to “Official Clothing Worn by Jeong On” to “Women's Ornamental Jacket Worn during the Reign of King Sejo” according to the planning for changing the names of important folk cultural heritage (Apr. 20, 2005).

这件赤古里是在衣领和袖头、衣襟和衣带等上配着深色的回装赤古里。1975年在五台山上院寺给童子像漆金时从佛像的腹中发现的,佛像是世祖于1466年多次访问上院寺时塑造的,由此可以得知这件赤古里是1460年代有人曾穿过的。赤古里的尺寸为长52.4㎝,胸围34㎝,整体上比较宽大,显得袖子和赤古里长度更短。衣领是方领,呈直线的袖子和短而窄的衣衿等显示了朝鲜初期服饰的特点。赤古里的整体结构比较均匀,用传统染料青定蓝染色,颜色保存得比较完好,同一颜色的深浅交替排列也提高了衣服的配色效果。这说明我们的祖先对服饰具有较深的研究。这件赤古里的后中心线右侧有‘张氏小对’的字样,右侧可推测赤古里的主人是世祖的后宫中有张氏姓的人。这是目前在韩国保存的赤古里中最古老的,具有朝鲜初期赤古里的特点。其结构和颜色对于服饰研究也有一定的运用价值。※根据重要民俗资料名称更改计划,将指定名称从《世祖代白貂回装赤古里》改为了《世祖代回装赤古里》(2005.4.20)。