모포줄 (牟浦줄)
분 류 유물 / 기타종교공예
지정(등록)일 1984.04.17
소 재 지 경상북도 포항시 남구 동해안로 4002-7 (장기면)
소유자(소유단체) 모포리마을
관리자(관리단체) 모포리마을

줄다리기할 때 사용되는 줄이다. 모포리에서는 오래전부터 줄다리기 행사가 전해지는데 이때 사용되는 모포줄은 단순한 줄이 아닌 민간신앙의 대상으로 소중히 모셔지고 있다.

뇌성산 아래 골매기당에 있으며, 줄은 마을의 수호신이자 신체(神體)로서 할배신과 할매신을 의미한다. 마을에서는 풍요와 평화를 기원하는 뜻에서 매년 정초에 당제를 지내고, 음력 8월 16일에는 골매기당의 줄을 꺼내어 줄다리기를 하는데 이기는 마을에 풍년이 든다고 한다.

줄다리기는 동, 서 두 패로 편이 나뉘어 진행된다. 바다 쪽에 있는 마을들이 동편이 되고 산 쪽에 있는 마을들이 서편이 된다. 이 때 사용되는 줄은 맞물리는 부분의 올가미모양 고리가 큰 것이 암줄이고 작은 것이 숫줄로서 동편은 암줄이고 서편은 숫줄이다. 놀이가 끝난 뒤 줄은 다시 골매기당에 모셔진다. 당 내부의 마루바닥 위에 암줄을 또아리 틀듯 둥굴게 말아놓고 그 위에 숫줄을 올려 놓는데 할배신과 할매신의 교합상태를 보이는 듯하다. 그 모습대로 골매기신으로 모셔지다가 1년에 한 번씩 줄다리기 줄로 이용되는 것이다.

줄을 오래 보존하기 위해 볏짚에 칡넝쿨이나 피나무 껍질을 혼합하여 만드는데 이 모포줄의 경우 정확한 제작시기는 추정하기 어려우나 조선시대에 만들어진 것으로 보여진다. 보통 줄다리기가 끝난 줄은 버려지거나 태워지는데 이곳 모포리에서는 신앙대상물로 모셔두는게 특이하고 다양한 민간신앙의 대상을 보여주고 있다는 점에서 민속자료로서의 가치가 크다.

This set of ropes is used for tug of war, a traditional event in Mopo-ri. Consequently, they are not regular ropes but are considered a precious object of folk beliefs. The ropes are being kept in golmaegidang (ritual house for a village guardian deity) at the foot of Noeseongsan Mountain and are regarded as a village guardian. Villagers dedicate a rite annually at the beginning of the year, praying for good harvest and peace. Then, on August 16 in the lunar calendar, they hold a tug of war event with the ropes kept in the golmaegdang, believing that the winning village will have a good harvest. For the tug of war event, villages are divided into the east and west teams. Typically, a village on the coast side is designated as the east team, and the one on the mountainside, as the west team. The ropes are made into a big, noose-shaped loop to symbolize a female rope and a small loop to represent a male rope. The female rope is assigned to the east team, and the male rope, to the west team. After the event, the ropes are stored at the golmaegidang. To make the ropes last a long time, arrowroot vines and linden tree bark were mixed with straw when braiding ropes. The exact production period of the Mopo-ri ropes is unknown, but they seem to have been made during the Joseon Dynasty. Unlike most ropes, which are either burnt or dumped after a tug of war, these ropes are preserved as a sacred deity; thus, this tradition shows very well that ancient people chose a variety of things as their folk beliefs. In that sense, this artifact has high cultural value.

拔河用的绳子。牟浦里的拔河比赛是很久以前留传下来的老传统,这时使用的牟浦绳并非单纯的绳子,而是被视为民间信仰对象而虔诚地供奉着。位于雷城山下的城隍堂内,绳子是村庄的守护神,又是神体,象征着祖父神和祖母神。村里为了祈求平安富饶,于每年正月初一举行山神祭,阴历8月16日取出城隍堂的绳子举行拔河比赛,相传取胜的村子就会丰收富饶。拔河比赛分为东西两组进行。靠海的村子是东组,靠山的村子是西组。此时使用的绳子对接部分的圈套状钩子大的是‘雌绳’,小的是‘雄绳’,东组拉‘雌绳’,西组拉‘雄绳’。比赛结束后绳子重新供奉到城隍堂内。在堂内地面上将雌绳卷成环状,在上面放雄绳,形如祖父神和祖母神交媾状。将其原封不动地摆放在城隍堂内,每年一次用于拔河。为了长久地保管绳子,除了稻草,还搀杂了葛藤或椴木皮等材料,这根牟浦绳无法推测其确切的制造年代,但是可以看出大概是朝鲜时代做成的。一般拔河比赛结束后绳子会焚烧或扔掉,但是这里将绳子视为信仰对象物的传统比较特别,反映了另一种民间信仰风俗,在这一点上作为民俗资料具有很高的价值。