안동 고성이씨 탑동파 종택 (安東 固城李氏 塔洞派 宗宅)
수량/면적 10필지/ 지정구역 2,943㎡, 보호구역 891㎡
소 재 지 경북 안동시 임청각길 103 (법흥동)
소유자(소유단체) 이찬형
관리자(관리단체) 이재익
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

안동 영남산의 동쪽 기슭에 작은 계곡을 끼고 있는 넓은 대지에 자리한 옛집이다. 현 소유자의 11대 조상인 이후식(1653∼1714)이 조선 숙종 때 안채를 짓고 이어 사랑채를 짓다가 완성하지 못한 것을, 손자 이원미가 마저 짓고 대청인 '영모당'도 지었다. 대청에서 북쪽으로 약간 떨어진 곳에 있는 '북정(北亭)'은 영조 51년(1775)에 지어졌다. 순조 24년(1824)에 대수리를 하였고, 1991년에는 안채의 정침을 고쳐 지었다.

잡석으로 높이 쌓은 축대 위에 지어진 중문간을 들어서면 사각형의 안마당이 나오고 이를 둘러싸고 비교적 큰 규모의 안채가 있다. 안채의 왼편에서 앞쪽으로 사랑채가 있는데, 마루방에 ‘정우재’라는 현판이 걸려있다. 대청은 앞에 넓은 연못이 있는 별당건물로 ‘영모당’의 현판이 있다. 북정은 서쪽에 흐르는 계곡물을 향하여 배치된 '一'자형의 정자이다. 안채의 오른쪽에는 사당이 있다.

조선 중기 양반집의 요소를 두루 갖추고 있는 주택으로 주변의 자연환경과 건물을 잘 조화시킨 산간저택이다. 또한 독특한 구조와 수법·전통양식이 잘 보존되어 있어 전통주택연구의 중요한 자료이다.

This old house is located on a vast land at the eastern foot of Yeongnamsan Mountain in Andong along with a small valley. Yi Hu-sik (1653~1714), the 11th ancestor of the present owner, had built the anchae (women’s quarters) first, and then the sarangchae (men’s quarters) during the reign of King Sukjong of the Joseon Dynasty, but he had not completed the sarangchae. His grandson, Yi Won-mi, finished the rest of the sarangchae and built the daecheong (main wooden floor) called “Yeongmodang.” A little north from the daecheong, Bukjeong Pavilion was built in the 51st year of King Yeongjo’s reign (1775). The house was modified considerably in the 24th year of King Sunjo’s reign (1824). The main room of the anchae was then reconstructed in 1991. When one enters through the middle gate erected on a high foundation made by piling various stones, one sees a square courtyard and a relatively spacious anchae surrounding the yard. On the left front side of the anchae is the sarangchae with a hanging board inscribed with “Jeongwujae” at a wood-floored room. The daecheong with a hanging board inscribed with “Yeongmodang” is the detached quarters located near a wide pond. Facing the valley in the west, Bukjeong Pavilion was built in the “ㅡ”-shaped layout. There is a shrine on the right side of the anchae. This house has all the typical elements of a high-class house during the mid-Joseon Dynasty. It is well-harmonized with its surrounding natural environment. The peculiar structure and architectural style of this house have been well-preserved, providing important information in studying Korean traditional residences. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

房屋坐落在安东岭南山东侧的山脚下,地处依山傍水的风水宝地上的古宅。现房主的第十一代祖李后植(1653∼1714)于朝鲜肃宗时期建盖内宅,之后在盖舍廊时中途停止施工,后来其孙子李元美完成建造,还增建了堂屋-‘永慕堂’。从堂屋向北侧偏离的地方立着‘北亭’,这是英祖51年(1775)建盖的。纯祖24年(1824)进行了大规模的翻修,1991年改建了内宅的正寝。用碎石砌得高高的筑台上立着中门,进入中门间就是四方的内院,四周是规模较大的内宅。内宅左侧的前面有舍廊,厅事上面挂着写有‘净友斋’的牌匾。堂屋是前面带有大池塘的别堂,上面挂着写有‘永慕堂’的牌匾。北亭是朝着向西流淌的溪水而立的‘一’字形亭子。内宅的右侧是祠堂。具备了朝鲜中期两班住宅典型的布局要素,是与周围的自然景观和谐地融为一体的山村住宅。并且完整地保存着独特的结构和建筑手法、传统样式,是研究传统住宅的重要资料。