안동 안동권씨 능동재사 (安東 安東權氏 陵洞齋舍)
소 재 지 경북 안동시 서후면 권태사길 87 (성곡리)
소유자(소유단체) 권재영
관리자(관리단체) 박용석

고려 삼태사 중의 한사람이자 안동 권씨의 시조인 권행을 제사하기 위해 지은 재사이다. 조선 효종 4년(1653)에 마루·방·곳간 등 16칸을 처음 지었고, 숙종 9년(1683)에 누각 7칸을 더하여 지었다. 영조 19년(1743) 불로 건물이 모두 불타서 다시 지었고, 고종 33년(1896)에 다시 불이 나서 당시 70여칸이던 건물 중 임사청·전사청 등 몇 칸만 남기고 모두 불타서 다시 지었다.

계곡을 따라 올라가는 길 왼쪽에 높은 축대를 쌓아 문루인 '추원루'를 세웠고, 누문 안쪽에 정면으로 재사 큰채가 있다. 큰마당을 둘러싸고 양 옆으로 안사랑채인 '동재'와 헛간채인 '서재'가 튼 ㅁ자를 이루고 있다. 동재의 뒷쪽으로는 별당인 '임사청'과 곳간채인 '전사청'·안채인 '주사'가 작은 마당을 중심으로 배치되어 있어 전체적으로 '日'자 모양이다.

구조적인 면에서 큰 특징은 없지만 재사건물로는 보기드물게 큰 규모로 조선시대 제례행사의 성대함을 짐작하게 하는 건물이다.

This house was built to hold memorial services for Gwon Haeng, the founder of the clan of Andong Gwon who was one of the Three Great Commanders contributing to the establishment of the Goryeo Dynasty. In the 4th year of the reign of King Hyojong (1653) of the Joseon Dynasty, a 16-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) building consisting of wood-floored hall, rooms, and storage room was built first, with a 7-kan pavilion added in the 9th year of King Sukjong’s reign (1683). Note, however, that the buildings were all burnt down in the 19th year of King Yeongjo’s reign (1743), and new buildings were built later. In the 33rd year of King Gojong’s reign (1896), the 70-kan buildings were burnt down again except several annexes such as Imsacheong and Jeonsacheong, and new buildings were constructed later. n the left of the path along the valley, the gate pavilion “Chuwollu” was erected, with the large ritual house facing the front located inside the gate. The east wing -- which was used as sarangchae (men’s quarters) -- and the west wing, which was used as a storage barn, form the “□”-shaped layout surrounding the front courtyard. Behind the east wing, Imsacheong, Jeonsacheong, and Jusa, which was used as the anchae (women’s quarters), were built around a small yard, forming an overall “日”-shaped layout. Although the structure of this house is not that peculiar, it has relatively big ritual-related buildings that imply that people used to hold rituals on a large scale during the Joseon Dynasty. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

为了祭祀高丽三太师安东权氏的始祖-权幸而建盖的斋舍。朝鲜孝宗4年(1653)初次建盖了厅事、正房、库房等十六间,之后的肃宗9年(1683)增建了七间楼阁。于英祖19年(1743)的火灾中所有建筑物被烧毁,并重新建造,后于高宗33年(1896)除了任事厅、典祀厅等几间之外70多间房屋被大火焚烧,又重新建造。沿着溪谷爬行的道路左侧有砌着高高的筑台的门楼-‘追远楼',门楼内侧正面有斋舍主体建筑“大栋”。围着大院,两侧有内舍廊-‘东斋’和库房-‘西斋’呈开口的‘ㅁ’字形。东斋后侧的别堂-‘任事厅’和库房-‘典祀厅’,还有相当于内宅的厨舍以小院子为中心设在周围,整体上呈‘日'字形。在结构上没有独特之处,但是作为斋舍建筑物规模非常大,可以了解朝鲜时期举行祭礼时的盛大规模。