안동 도암 종택 (安東 陶庵 宗宅)
소 재 지 경북 안동시 풍산읍 밤가골길 13-5 (막곡리)
소유자(소유단체) 김성수
관리자(관리단체) 김호태

의성 김씨 23대손인 김후(1613∼1695)의 집으로 그의 장인 권제가 조선 선조 8년(1630)에 지었다. 율리종택이라 한 것은 이곳의 옛 지명이 율리였기 때문이다. 숲이 우거진 낮은 뒷동산을 배경으로 하고 있으며, 축대를 높이 쌓아서 집 전체가 솟아 보인다.

집은 안채와 사랑 및 대문간과 외양간으로 구성된 앞채가 'ㅁ'자형을 이루고 있다. 앞채는 대문간에서 왼쪽 3칸은 사랑부분으로 방 2칸에 이어 마루방 1칸이 튀어나와 왼쪽 날개를 형성하며, 오른쪽에는 외양간 1칸에 이어, 온돌방이 있어 오른쪽 날개를 이룬다. 안채는 2칸의 대청을 중심으로 왼쪽에는 윗쪽부터 도장방과 사랑방이, 오른쪽에는 안방과 접해 있는 2칸의 부엌이 있다.

사랑채 부분은 다시 지은 것으로 약간 변형된 듯하나 안채부분은 소박한 품위를 지니고 있으며, 평면구성과 건축양식으로 볼 때 조선 중기 주택연구에 좋은 자료가 된다.

This house was owned by Kim Hu (1613-1695), who was the 23rd-generation descendant of Uiseong Kim’s Clan. It was built in the 8th year of the reign of King Seonjo of the Joseon Dynasty (1630) by Gwon Je, his father-in-law. This was called Yul-ri jongtaek because the old name of the area was Yul-ri. The house has a low hill at the back, and it was built on a high foundation; thus, the entire house looks tall. Built in the “□”-shaped layout, the house largely consists of the anchae (women’s quarters) and the front building, which has the sarangchae (men’s quarters), a gate wing, and a barn. Centering on the main gate, the front building has 3-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) sarangchae with 2 rooms and one wood-floored room forming the left wing and a 1-kan barn and a floor-heated room on the right forming the right wing. Centering on the 2-kan daecheong (main wooden floor), the anchae has anbang and sarangbang (master’s room) on the left as well as a 2-kan kitchen located near the anbang (main room) on the right side. The sarangchae seems to have changed its appearance due to the reconstruction, but the anchae has kept its original simple, elegant beauty. The layout and architectural style of this house provide important information in studying the housing during the mid-Joseon Dynasty. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

义城金氏的第23代孙金厚(1613∼1695)的房子,由他的岳父权踶于朝鲜宣祖8年(1630)建盖的。之所以称为‘栗里宗宅’是因为这里过去的地名是栗里。房屋背靠树木茂盛的低矮的后山,筑台砌得高高的,可以看到整座房屋。房屋的内宅和舍廊及由大门和牛圈构成的前栋呈‘ㅁ'字形。前栋从大门间到左侧三间是舍廊部分,连着的两间耳房有一间厅事向前凸出,形成了左翼部分,右侧连着的一间牛圈和火炕房,形成了右翼。内宅以两开间的堂屋,左侧自里往外依次是闺房、舍廊房,右侧是连着卧房的两间厨房。舍廊是后来改建的,虽然有几处变形,但是离间部分颇具古朴的格调,从平面结构和建筑样式上看,成为了研究朝鲜中期住宅的珍贵资料。