청송 성천댁 (靑松 星川宅)
수량/면적 5필지/지정구역 1,218㎡, 보호구역 143㎡
소 재 지 경북 청송군 청송읍 서당길 12 (청운리)
소유자(소유단체) 박종미
관리자(관리단체)

조선 고종 때 행장능참봉을 지낸 임춘섭이 산 집으로 이전의 사실은 알 수 없으나 대략 200년 이상된 건물로 추정된다. 대부분 마을의 집들은 동쪽의 낮은 지역에 흐르는 용전천을 바라보며 동향으로 배치되어 있지만 이 집은 마을 서쪽 높은 곳에 남쪽 길을 향하여 남향대문을 세웠다.

'ㅁ'자형 평면에 사랑뒷방이 서쪽으로 1칸 나온 'ㅁ'자형의 안채와 안채에서 독립해서 행랑채가 있다. 'ㅁ'자형 가옥으로는 작은 규모이며 앞마당이 매우 좁다. 만약 앞마당을 지붕으로 덮어버렸다고 가정하면 현재의 평면구성은 강원도 남부지역에서 볼 수 있는 9칸 두리집과 비슷하다. 다른점은 손님의 사랑방 출입은 앞마당에서 직접 드나들게 하였고, 중문간에서 드나들 수 있는 문을 내지 않았다는 것이다.

평면구성은 'ㅁ'자형의 최소 규모로 청송지방에서 볼 수 있는 'ㅁ'자형의 배치형식을 하고 있으며, 강원 남부지역의 9칸 '두리집'과도 통하는 면이 있어 민가연구의 좋은 자료로 평가된다.

This house is presumed to have been bought by Im Chun-seop, a high-ranking official during the reign of King Gojong of the Joseon Dynasty. It was probably constructed more than 200 years ago. Most of the houses in this village are arranged on the east, facing Yongjeoncheon Stream flowing toward a low land on the east. This house is situated on a high spot on the west side of the village, with its south gate constructed facing the southern path. This house consists of the “□”-shaped anchae (women’s quarters) with the sarangbang (master’s room) protruding toward the west as well as the haengnangchae (servants’ quarters), which is detached from the anchae. Compared to other “□”-shaped houses in Korea, this house is relatively small, and its front yard is very narrow. Had the front yard been covered with a roof, the current layout of this house would have been similar to that of a 9-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) duri house in the southern part of Gangwon-do. The difference between them is that the structure is designed such that visitors are able to go to the front yard directly without needing to go through the middle gate. The house was built with the “□”-shaped layout commonly found in the Cheongsong area. In addition, since it has a structure similar to that of a 9-kan duri house in the southern part of Gangwon-do, it is considered valuable in studying commoners’ houses.※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

朝鲜高宗时期曾任行庄陵参奉的林春燮购买的房屋,关于之前的来历无从得知,但是可以推测大约是200多年以前建造的。村里的大多数房屋都是面向东侧往低处流淌的龙缠川而立的,但是这座房屋位于村里的西侧高处,面向南侧的道路,是南向的大门。呈‘ㅁ'字形平面,内宅呈“ㅁ”字形,两侧有一间凸出的舍廊。,还有一栋独立于内宅的行廊。作为‘ㅁ'字形的房屋,其规模非常小,前院也很狭窄。如果假设前院盖着屋顶,现在的平面结构和江原道南部地区比较常见的九间Duri房比较相似。不同的是,客人可以从外院直接进入舍廊房,而没有可从倒座进入的门。平面结构呈‘ㅁ’字形的规模最小的房屋,采用了青松地区常见的‘ㅁ'字形布局方式,与江原南部地区的九间‘Duri房'也有相似之处,对于民宅研究具有一定的价值。