봉화 계서당 종택 (奉化 溪西堂 宗宅)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교육문화 / 교육기관 / 서당
소 재 지 경북 봉화군 물야면 가평리 301번지
소유자(소유단체) 성기호
관리자(관리단체) 성기호

소나무 숲이 우거진 동산 기슭에 남향으로 자리잡고 있는 집으로 조선 중기의 문신 계서 성이성(1595∼1664)이 조선 광해군 5년(1613)에 지었다고 전한다. 성이성은 문과에 급제한 후 6개 고을의 수령을 지냈고, 3차례나 어사로 등용되었을 정도로 청렴한 관리로 이름이 높았다.

사랑채는 후에 넓히거나 다시 지은 것으로 추측된다. 아래쪽 마당 끝에 대문간채를 두고 그 북쪽 높은 곳에 사랑채와 안채가 하나로 연결되어 'ㅁ'자형 집을 이루고 있다. 대문간을 들어서면 비교적 넓은 사랑마당이 있고 맞은편 높은 곳 서쪽에 중문간채가 있다. 동쪽에는 사랑채가 자리잡고 있고, 사랑채 서쪽의 중문으로 들어서면 안채가 있다. 또한 동북쪽에 따로 담장을 둘러 사당을 배치하였다. 이곳의 안채와 사랑채는 다른 곳과는 다른 특징을 보이고 있다. 안채는 도장방이 많은 것이 특징이고, 사랑방은 대부분 홑집으로 구성하는데, 이 집은 겹집으로 만들어 안채의 날개집 구조에 큰 변화를 가져왔다.

안채부분은 약간 변형은 되었지만 경북 북부지방 'ㅁ'자 민가의 옛모습을 간직하고 있는 집으로 주택발달사 연구에 좋은 자료가 된다.

This house is located toward the south on the foot of a hill, overgrown with pine trees. It was built by Seong I-seong (pen-name” Gyeseo, 1595-1664), a civil official of the mid-Joseon Dynasty in the 5th year of King Gwanghaegun’s reign (1613). After passing the civil service examination, he served as governor in 6 villages. In addition, he was appointed royal secret inspector three times, traveling to check on local governments across the nation; thus implying that he was a man of integrity. The sarangchae (men’s quarters) is presumed to have been extended or rebuilt later. The daemunganchae (main gate quarters) is placed at one end of the courtyard. Upward to the north, the sarangchae (men’s quarters) is connected to the anchae (women’s quarters), forming the “□”-shaped layout together. When one walks through the gate, one sees a relatively spacious courtyard. On its opposite side is jungmunganchae (gate quarters) on the west. The sarangchae is located on the east. When one walks in through the middle gate on the west side of the sarangchae, one can see the anchae and a shrine located apart in the northeast side, surrounded by the fence. The anchae and sarangchae of this house have peculiar characteristics, with the anchae having several anbang. Unlike other houses, this house has several wings, bringing about significant change in the structure of the anchae. Although there have been some modifications in the anchae, this house has preserved its original “□”-shaped traditional layout of commoners’ houses in the northern part of Gyeongsangbuk-do Province, providing important information in studying the development history of Korean housing. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

房屋位于松树茂盛的山脚下,朝向南面,相传是朝鲜中期的文臣溪西成以性(1595∼1664)于朝鲜光海君5年(1613)建造的。成以性文科及第后历任六个城邑的守令,曾三次被提拔为御史,以清正廉洁而闻名。舍廊看上去是后来改建或扩建的。下面的院子末端有倒座,北侧的高处有舍廊和内宅连成了‘ㅁ'字形的房屋。进入大门间,就是宽阔的舍廊院子,对面高处的西侧有中门间房。东侧是舍廊房,从舍廊房西侧的中门进入就是内宅。另外,在东北侧有单独围着隔墙(照壁)的祠堂。这里的内宅和舍廊与其他地区的房屋结构不同。首先,内宅内闺房较多。其次,舍廊房是双重的,对内宅的羽翼结构的建筑造成了一定的影响。内宅有些变形,但仍然保存着庆尚北道北部地区‘ㅁ'字形民宅的传统样式,对于研究住宅发展史具有很高的价值。