부안 김상만 고택 (扶安 金相萬 古宅)
분 류 유적건조물 / 주거생활 / 주거건축 / 가옥
수량/면적 12필지/ 지정구역 1,224㎡, 보호구역 1,083㎡
소 재 지 전북 부안군 줄포면 교하길 8 (줄포리)
소유자(소유단체) 김병관외 3인
관리자(관리단체) 부안군

김상만 고택은 이 지역의 부자인 김기중(金褀中)이 1895년(조선 고종 32년)에 안채, 사랑채, 헛간채를 짓고 1903년(광무 7년)에 안사랑채와 곳간채를 지었다.

그 후 1984년 대문채를 복원하여 현재와 같이 "ㅁ"자형 공간구성을 하고 있다.

지붕은 초창자의 부에 맞지 않게 안채, 사랑채, 대문채 등이 모두 초가로 되어 있는데 당시 혼란한 사회에서 소박하게 보이기 위해서 초가로 한 것으로 보이며, 이 지역에서 나는 천연재료인 샛대로 지붕을 이었다는 설도 있다.

부재를 보면 초가 대신 기왓장만 올려도 완연한 기와집으로 보일 정도로 반듯하여 당시 부잣집의 품격을 그대로 갖추고 있다.

이 고택은 부안, 고창 지방의 특색을 잘 나타내고 있으며 해안지방에서만 볼 수 있는 수법을 사용하고 있어 국가민속문화재로서의 보존가치가 매우 높은 것으로 평가되고 있다.

This thatched house is the place where politician Kim Seong-su (penname: Inchon, 1891-1955) spent his childhood. The anchae (women’s quarters), sarangchae (men’s quarters), and shed were built in the 32nd year of the reign of King Gojong of the Joseon Dynasty (1895), with the inner sarangchae and storage building added in the 7th year of the Korean Empire (1903). In 1984, the munganchae (gate quarters) was built, forming an overall square-shaped layout. Facing the west, the anchae consists of a kitchen, a room, daecheong (main wooden floor), and a room arranged from the south side. The daecheong is rather large because the pillars are erected more sparsely than those in the room. The smaller room has toenmaru (wood-floored veranda) in the front and a closet at the back. The sarangchae was built in a linear shape, facing the south. It has a unique structure, consisting of an end room and a closet room hidden by the back room. It has 3 rooms with toenmaru in front. The storage building is situated linearly between the anchae and sarangchae. There is a gate on the west-end side, used as a passage between the anchae and sarangchae. The inner sarangchae is also facing west. It has 3 rooms with toenmaru on the front and back, respectively, and a closet on the wall. This house has the traditional architectural characteristics of the Buan and Gochang areas, which can be seen only in the coastal areas. It has been remodeled in modern style in 1982 but is still considered a valuable property because a famous figure at that time, who served as vice president of Korea, spent his childhood at this house. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

仁村金性洙先生(1891∼1955)度过幼年时期的草屋。于朝鲜高宗32年(1895)建盖内宅、舍廊、库房,于光武7年(1903)建盖了内舍廊和库房。于1984年建盖倒座房后整体构成了‘ㅁ'字形的结构。内宅呈‘一'字形,朝向西,从南开始由两间厨房、2间卧房、堂屋、卧房构成。厨房的一间是有炕房,大屋后面有一间壁橱,另外一间有铺地板的檐廊构成。堂屋里的柱子间距非常宽,小屋前面有地板檐廊,后面是壁橱。舍廊是‘一’字形,朝向南,最里面房间和抱厦是后屋,这种结构比较独特。共有三间屋,前面设有地板檐廊。库房是位于内宅和舍廊之间的‘一'字形房屋。最西侧有1间小门,是连接内宅和舍廊的门。内舍廊呈‘一'字形,朝向西。有三间屋,前后有檐廊,内设壁橱。倒座位于大门两侧的5间房屋。这里保存着扶安、高敞地区的特色,采用了海岸地区特有的建筑手法。虽然在1982年经过翻修变成了现代的建筑风格,但是曾任副总统的当代杰出人士曾居住在这里,在这一点上这座房屋具有较高的价值。