괴산 송병일 고택 (槐山 宋秉一 古宅)
분 류 유적건조물 / 주거생활 / 주거건축 / 가옥
수량/면적 6필지/지정구역 3,898㎡ , 보호구역 2,050㎡
소 재 지 충북 괴산군 청천면 청천4길 17 (청천리)
소유자(소유단체) 사회복지법인 충북양로원
관리자(관리단체) 사회복지법인 충북양로원

19세기 후반에 세워진 대규모의 살림집으로 지금은 양로원으로 사용하고 있어 전체적인 면모를 찾아볼 수 없다. 원래는 여러 채의 집이 있었으나 지금은 안채, 사랑채, 곳간채, 사당채 만이 남아있으며, 전체적으로 동남향으로 배치되어 있다.

안채는 ㄷ자형이며 앞쪽에 '一'자형의 곳간채가 있어 트인 'ㅁ'자형을 이루고 있다. 7칸으로 몸채에 동·서로 3칸씩의 날개가 달렸다. 평면구성은 남도방식을 보이고 있으며, 몸채 서쪽에는 좌우 2칸의 부엌이 있고, 그 옆에 안방과 큰방이 있으며, 대청과 작은방이 배치되어 있다. 안방에서 작은방까지 툇마루가 있으며, 동쪽 3칸 날개 사이에도 툇마루를 두고 있다. 이러한 구성은 보기 드문 것으로 이 집의 특징으로 꼽힌다.

사랑채는 몸체가 6칸이며 동·서로 2칸씩 날개가 있다. 평면구성은 몸채의 서쪽부터 앞쪽은 부엌이고 뒷쪽은 골방이며, 그 옆은 위·아래로 안사랑과 윗사랑이 있다. 가운데는 좌우 2칸의 사랑대청이 있으며, 맨 끝에 위·아래로 작은 사랑방이 있다.

사당채는 대개 3칸이지만 이곳은 4칸으로 구성되어 있다. 앞쪽에는 툇마루가 있고 가운데는 대청으로 되어있어 사당으로서는 특수한 평면구성을 보이고 있다.

전체적으로 조선 후기 사대부집의 우수한 작품으로 짐작되나, 떨어져 나간 부분과 고친 부분이 많아서 전체적인 분위기를 알 수 없다. 안채는 사랑채보다 지어진 연대가 조금 앞서며, 사랑채는 19세기 후반 것으로 건축기법이 뛰어난 건물이다.

지정 당시 명칭은 '충북양로원(忠北養老院)'이었으나, 건물 유래와는 연관이 없어 가옥이 속한 지명을 써서 ‘괴산 청천리 고가’로 지정명칭을 변경(2007.1.29)하였다.

Built in the late 19th century, this large residence is currently being used as a nursing home, so it has lost its original appearance. The house used to consist of several buildings, but only the anchae (women’s quarters), sarangchae (men’s quarters), storage building, and shrine remain. Overall, it is sitting in the southeast direction. The anchae was built in ㄷ-shaped layout with the “ㅡ”-shaped storage building in front, so it has an open “ㅁ”-shape. The main structure of the anchae is made of 7 kan (unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) and 3 kan wing on the east and west sides, respectively. The floor plan is laid out in the Southern Province style. The west side of the main structure has a 2 kan kitchen on its right and left sides, respectively, with the anbang (main room) and a room, the daecheong (main wooden floor), and a smaller bedroom laid out side by side. Toenmaru (wood-floored veranda) is installed between the anbang and the smaller room, with another toenmaru installed between the 3 kan in the east wing. This special composition is quite rare and unique to this house. The sarangchae has a 6-kan main structure and a 2-kan wing on the west and east sides, respectively. On the west side of the main structure are a kitchen on the front and a small room at the back. Next to the kitchen are two sarangbang (master’s rooms) separated by a 2-kan daecheong in the middle. A smaller sarangbang is also located at each end of the daecheong. Unlike typical houses that have a 3-kan shrine, this house has a 4-kan shrine with toenmaru (wood-floored veranda) in front. The shrine has daecheong in the middle, so it has a unique layout for a shrine. Overall, it is considered to be an excellent example of high-class houses in the late Joseon Dynasty but has been changed greatly due to deterioration and remodeling. Thus, the house lost its original appearance. The anchae was built in an earlier period compared to that of the sarangchae, which was built in the late 19th century. The house seems to have been built with excellent architectural techniques. This house was called “Chungbuk Nursing Home” at the time of its designation as cultural heritage but was renamed “Historic House of Cheongcheon-ri, Goesan” by reflecting the name of the region where this house is situated (Jan. 29, 2007). ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

建于19世纪后期的大规模民宅,现在作为养老院来使用,所以整体上无法辨认其原貌。原来有好几栋房,现在只剩下了内宅、舍廊、库房、祠堂,整体上朝向东南。内宅呈‘ㄷ’字形,内侧有‘一'字形的库房,构成了开口的‘ㅁ'字形。共有7间,正房两侧各带3间耳房。平面结构呈南道建筑方式,正屋西侧有左右两间的厨房,其旁边有卧房和大屋,还设有堂屋和耳房。从卧房到小屋设有地板檐廊,东面三间房前面也有地板檐廊。这种布局势非常罕见,可以说是这座房屋的最大特点。舍廊的主体部分为6间,东西两侧各带两间耳房。平面布局是从主体部分的西侧到前面是厨房,后面是抱厦,旁边的前后有内舍廊房和上舍廊房。中间有左右两间的舍廊大厅,末端的前后有主次小舍廊房。祠堂一般为3间,但是这里的祠堂有4间。前面设有铺地板的檐廊,中间是堂屋,呈现了一种独特的平面布局。整体上看上去是朝鲜后期士大夫住宅的优秀作品,但由于损坏处和翻修的痕迹比较多,难以辨认其整体原貌。内宅的建筑年代早于舍廊,舍廊是19世纪后期建造的,其建筑技法非常优秀。指定当时的名称是‘忠北养老院',但该名称并没有包含建筑物的由来,所以把指定名称改为了‘槐山青川里古宅’(2007.1.29)。