음성 공산정 고택 (陰城 公山亭 古宅)
지정(등록)일 1984.01.10
소 재 지 충북 음성군 감곡면 영산로55번길 19-4 (영산리)
소유자(소유단체) 김옥녀
관리자(관리단체) 이정희

안채에 적힌 상량문에 1924년 집의 수리가 있었다는 내용이 있어 처음 지은 시기는 이보다 앞선 19세기 중반이었을 것으로 추측된다. 'ㄱ'자형의 안채가 남향으로 자리하고 대각선 맞은편에 사랑채가 배치되어 전체적으로 트인 'ㅁ'자형 배치구조를 보인다. 이러한 평면은 중부의 서해안 지방에 주로 분포되어 있는데, 음성 지방에도 존재한다는 점에서 학술적인 가치를 지닌다.

안채는 정면의 대청을 중심으로 오른쪽으로는 건넌방이 있고, 왼쪽으로는 윗방 그리고 꺾이면서 안방과 부엌이 배열되어 있다. 건넌방 앞의 툇마루는 내루(內樓)와 같은 멋을 지니기 위해 높게 설치하였다. 주목할 곳은 부엌인데, 연기나 김이 빠져나갈 수 있도록 까치구멍을 지붕에까지 시설한 것이 특이하다. 사랑채는 앞면이 집 밖으로 향하여 안채에서 보면 사랑채의 뒷면이 보인다. 왼쪽부터 부엌·사랑방·대청이 보이고, 꺾이면서 마루방과 대문간·곳간이 있다.

전체적으로 민가 건축의 소박한 맛을 지녔다고 평가된다.

지정 당시 명칭은 '음성서정우가옥(陰城徐廷禹家屋)'이었으나, 마을 뒷산이 ‘公’자처럼 되어있고 과거 정자와 정자나무가 있어 공산정이 마을로 불린 것을 반영하여 ‘음성 공산정 고가’로 지정명칭을 변경(2007.1.29)하였다.

According to the record found in the anchae (women’s quarters), this house was reconstructed in 1924, implying that it might have been first built in the mid-19th century. The anchae is facing the south, with the sarangchae (men’s quarters) placed across from the anchae; thus, the house has an overall square-shaped layout. This kind of layout is often found at the west coast region in the central area, so this house has high academic value since this layout is used in Eumseong. The anchae has the daecheong (main wooden floor) at the center, a room on the right and an upper room, the anbang (main room), and a kitchen on the left. A unique part of this house is the kitchen. A vent is installed up the roof to discharge smoke or steam from the kitchen to the outside. The front side of the sarangchae is facing outward, so the back side is seen from the anchae. The sarangchae consists of a kitchen, sarangbang (master’s room), and daecheong, which are arranged from the left. From the bent corner are a wood-floored room, a gate wing, and a storage shed arranged downward. On the whole, this house shows the simple structure of a commoner’s house. The house was called “Seo Jeong-wu’s House in Eumseong” at the time of its designation as cultural heritage but was renamed “Gongsanjeong Historic House, Eumseong” by reflecting the fact that a back hill of the village looks like the Chinese letter “公 (Gong)” and that the village used to be called “Gongsanjeong (Jan. 29, 2007). ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

根据内宅上梁文的记录,这座房屋于1924年作了翻修,由此可以推测初建于19世纪中期。‘ㄱ'字形内宅朝南而立,对面在对角线处有舍廊,整体上形成了开口的‘ㅁ'字形平面布局。这种平面布局主要分布在中部西海岸地区,而在阴城地区发现这种样式,说明其具有一定的学术价值。内宅以正面的堂屋为中心,右侧有傍室,左侧有上房,折转处有卧房和厨房。傍室前面的檐廊为了和内楼维持一定的格调而设置得比较高。值得注意的是厨房,为了排放烟气或蒸气,将鹊巢(烟筒)搭在了屋顶上。舍廊的前面凸向房屋外,从内宅望去可以看到舍廊的后面。从左侧看依次是厨房、舍廊房、堂屋,折转处有地板房和大门门洞、库房。整体上具有民宅建筑的朴素之美。指定当时的名称是‘阴城徐廷禹房屋',但是由于村庄的后山呈‘公’字形,过去有亭子和亭子树,而被称为公山亭,所以将指定名称改为了‘阴城公山亭古宅’(2007.1.29)。