영동 김참판댁 (永同 金參判宅)
분 류 유적건조물 / 주거생활 / 주거건축 / 가옥
수량/면적 4필지/ 지정구역 2,102㎡ , 보호구역 1,127㎡
소 재 지 충북 영동군 양강면 괴목1길 13-5 (괴목리)
소유자(소유단체) 김정규
관리자(관리단체) 김재관

17세기 후기에 건축되었다고 전해오는 이 집은 현재 안채와 별당형식의 안사랑채만이 남아있다. 또한 안채는 18세기 중엽, 안사랑채는 훨씬 뒤인 19세기 중엽에 지었을 것으로 추측하고 있다. 무성한 팽나무 숲을 뒤로 하고 안채가 자리하며 그 앞쪽으로 안사랑채가 직각으로 위치하는데, 담장을 앞뒤 좌우로 빙 돌려서 딴 공간으로 구분하며 쪽대문을 설치해서 사랑마당과 연결지었다.

안채는 사대부 집에서 흔히 쓰는 ㄷ자형 구조로 부엌·안방·대청을 일직선으로 배열하는 남도방식을 취하고 있다. 양 옆의 날개부분에는 부엌 옆으로 뜰아랫방이, 대청 옆으로 찬방과 윗방·아랫방이 있다. 찬방은 조금 특이한 공간으로 안방 뒤의 골방에 만들기도 하는데 모두 대청에 곁들여 배치된다. 주기능은 음식을 보관하고 분배하는 곳으로 이용되며, 이밖에도 물건을 보관하거나 여름철 안사람의 휴식공간으로 이용하는 등 여러 용도로 쓰이는 장소이다.

안방부터 오른쪽 날개부분의 아랫방까지 앞·뒤 모두 툇마루를 놓아 연결 되고 있다. 특이한 것은 양 옆 날개부분의 지붕인데 왼쪽 부분의 지붕은 옆면이 사람 인(人)자 모양의 맞배지붕이고, 오른쪽은 여덟 팔(八)자 모양인 팔작지붕이다. 좌·우를 대칭시키지 않은 구조가 흥미롭다.

안사랑채는 안에서 사용한 사랑채란 뜻으로, 안채 맞은편에 댓돌만 남아 흔적을 전하는 사랑채와 다르게 돌아 앉은 것이 특이하다. 역시 남도 방식을 보이며 대청·웃방·안방·부엌·모퉁이방이 배열된 一자형 집으로, 모두 툇마루와 쪽마루가 있어 동선이 연결이 된다.

전체적으로 건축장식기법이 우수한 건물이다.

지정 당시 명칭은 '영동김선조가옥(永同金善照家屋)'이었으나, 현 소유자의 5대 조부 김기현이 예조참판을 지내다 낙향, 가옥을 구입하여 이주한 것을 반영하여, ‘영동 김참판 고택’으로 지정명칭을 변경(2007.1.29)하였다.

This house is said to have been built in the late 17th century. Currently, only the anchae (women’s quarters) and the inner sarangchae (men’s quarters), which was built in the style of a detached house, remain. The anchae is presumed to have been built in the mid-18th century, with the sarangchae built much later in the mid-19th century. The anchae has a thick nettle forest at the back and the sarangchae in the front forming a right angle. It is surrounded with a fence in all directions to separate itself from other buildings, with a small gate leading to the sarangchae. The anchae was built in a layout commonly found among high-class houses. It consists of a kitchen, the anbang (main room), and the daecheong (main wooden floor) arranged linearly, which is typical in the southern regions of Korea. In the wings, a room is next to the kitchen, with a pantry and two rooms next to the daecheong. The pantry is somewhat unique. Usually located within a small end room behind the anbang next to daecheong, it has the main function of storing and distributing food but is also used as a rest place for women in summer. The anbang and the room in the right wing are linked by toenmaru (wood-floored veranda). What is unique about this house is that the left wing has a gable roof, whereas the right wing has a hip and gable roof. It is very interesting that the roofs of both wings are not symmetrical. The sarangchae was built in a straight layout. It also has a southern style, consisting of the daecheong, a room, the anbang, a kitchen, and a corner room arranged linearly. All rooms are connected via toenmaru placed in front of each room. Meanwhile, the architectural techniques used in building this house are excellent. The house was called “Kin Seon-jo’s House in Yeongdong” at the time of its designation as cultural heritage but was renamed “Champan Kim's Historic House in Yeongdong” by reflecting the fact that Kim Gi-hyun, who was the 5th great-grandfather of the current owner of this house, purchased and moved into this house after he retired his government position called “Yehochampan.” (Jan. 29, 2007). ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

据传这座房屋建于17世纪后期,现在只剩下了内宅和别堂形式的内舍廊。并且,据推测内宅大约建于18世纪中叶,而内舍廊可能是在很久以后的19世纪中叶建盖的。内宅的后面是枝叶茂盛的落叶乔木,其前面有内舍廊成直角而立,前后左右围着围墙,并设有屏门可以和舍廊院子相连。内宅是士大夫住宅中比较常见的ㄷ字形结构,采用了厨房、卧房、堂屋呈‘一’字形的排列方式。两侧羽翼部分,厨房旁边为耳房,堂屋旁边为馔房和耳房次卧、下房。馔房的设计结构比较特殊,一般设置在卧房后面的抱厦里,但这里都设在堂屋的旁边。主要的功能是保存和分配食物,有时还保管一些物品或在夏季供家人休息等具有各种用途。从卧房到羽翼部分的耳房主卧为止前后都有铺地板的檐廊相互连接着。比较特殊的是两侧羽翼部分屋顶呈不同的造型,左侧屋顶是侧面为人字形的悬山式屋顶,右侧屋顶是歇山式屋顶。这种左右不对称的结构比较独特。内舍廊是位于内侧的舍廊,与位于内宅对面、只剩下檐下石阶的舍廊朝着不同方向。这也是南道特有的建筑样式,由堂屋、上房、下房、厨房、位于墙角的房间,呈‘一’字形排列而成的房屋,每个房间前面都有地板檐廊和地板舍廊相互连接着。整体上是建筑装饰技法非常优秀的建筑物。指定当时的名称是‘永同金善照房屋',但是由于现房主的五代祖父金基铉曾任礼朝参判,还乡后购买此房并居住在这里的,所以将指定名称改为了‘永同金参判故居’(2007.1.29)。