제천 박용원 고택 (堤川 朴用元 古宅)
소 재 지 충북 제천시 금성면 구룡리 305번지
소유자(소유단체) 박도수
관리자(관리단체) 박도수

큰 농가집 형식의 민가로 'ㄱ'자형 안채, 사랑채, 아래채, 중문채, 헛간 등이 일곽을 이루고 있는 집이다. 안채에서 발견한 기록으로 미루어 조선 고종 1년(1864)에 안채를 지었고 사랑채나 아래채는 훗날 지은 것으로 짐작한다.

안채는 평범한 'ㄱ'자형 구조로 되어 있다. 대청을 중심으로 오른쪽에 고방과 건넌방을, 왼쪽에 안방과 부엌을 설치하였다. 안방의 사면에는 외짝문을 달아 드나들게 만들었는데 특색있는 구성이다. 가묘(家廟)가 없어 대청 1칸 뒷벽에 위패를 모시고 사당공간으로 사용하였으며, 대청 옆에 보기 드물게 고방을 두었다. 고방문은 대청쪽으로 달았고 앞쪽에는 창을 만들었다.

문간이 붙어 있는 사랑채는 왼쪽부터 광, 대문, 사랑방, 외양간으로 구성되어 있다. 사랑방 앞으로는 높은 댓돌 위에 마루를 만들어 놓았다. 아래채는 안채 오른쪽에 자리잡고 있으며 2칸 방을 중심으로 양쪽에 각각 부엌과 2칸 광을 두었다.

이들 중 눈길을 끄는 건물은 안채로 특색있는 구성·배치와 오래되고 특이한 건축구조를 이루고 있어, 우리나라 전통주택연구에 좋은 자료로 주목받고 있다.

This big farmhouse consists of the anchae (women's quarters), sarangchae (men's quarters), jungmunchae (middle gate quarters), and barn. The record found inside the anchae indicates that the anchae was built in the 1st year of the reign of King Gojong of the Joseon Dynasty (1864), but the sarangchae and the outer-wing building (near the gate) were constructed later. The anchae is centered with the daecheong (main wooden floor); around the daecheong are a storage room and a room on the right and the anbang (main room) and a kitchen on the left. The four sides of the anbang have a single door on each side to make going in and out of the room convenient, which is a relatively unique structure. This house does not have a family shrine, so it keeps an ancestral tablet on the back wall of the daecheong to use the space as its shrine. There is a storage room next to the daecheong, which is also quite rare. The storage room has a door facing the daecheong and a window as well. The sarangchae has a gate wing consisting of a barn, a gate, the sarangbang (master’s room), and a cow shed arranged from the left. The sarangbang has a wood floor boarded on high terrace stones on its front. The outer wing is situated on the right side of the anchae. Centering on its 2-kan room (unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) are a kitchen and a 2-kan storage room on each side. The structure and arrangement of the anchae are very unique, providing valuable information in studying Korean traditional houses. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

规模较大的农舍样式的民宅,由‘ㄱ'字形内宅、舍廊、中门倒座、仓房等构成。根据在内宅发现的纪录,可推测内宅建于朝鲜高宗11年(1864),舍廊或下屋等是后建的。内宅呈普通的‘ㄱ'字形平面布局,以堂屋为中心右侧有库房和傍室,左侧有卧房和厨房。卧房的四面有单扇门,其结构独具特色。由于没有家庙,在堂屋的后墙处摆放着牌位,作为祠堂来使用。堂屋旁边还有罕见的库房。库房门朝向堂屋,前面有扇窗户。倒座从左侧开始由仓库房、大门、舍廊房、牛棚构成。舍廊房前面的檐下石阶上设有地板。厢房位于内宅的右侧,以两间房为中心两侧各有厨房和两间杂物房。在这里值得一提的建筑物是内宅,其独具特色的结构布局,以及建筑方式显得非常奇特,在韩国传统住宅的研究中具有很高的价值。