양주 매곡리 고택 (楊州 梅谷里 古宅)
소 재 지 경기 양주시 남면 매곡리 282-3번지
소유자(소유단체) 백승진 외 5인
관리자(관리단체) 백선현

명성황후(1851∼1895)가 만일의 사태에 대비해 피난처로 지은 집이다. 원래는 안채·사랑채·행랑채·별당채가 있었으나, 사랑채와 별당채는 헐려 없어지고 현재 안채와 행랑채만이 남아 보존되고 있다. 마당을 가운데 두고 'ㄱ'자형의 안채와 행랑채가 튼 'ㅁ'자형으로 배치되었다.

대문간을 들어서면 안마당의 안쪽에 동남향으로 안채가 자리한다. 정면의 대청과 건넌방을 중심으로 안방과 부엌이 대청 옆에 세로로 꺾여 있는데, 부엌의 왼쪽 옆으로 칸을 넓혀서 아궁이 부엌과 찬방을 꾸며놓은 점이 특이할 만하다. 안방은 시골에서는 보기 드물게 제법 널찍한 크기이다. 부엌 윗부분은 다락을 만들었는데 안방에서 드나들 수 있다.

행랑채는 사대부집 답게 대단히 길게 만들어져서 안채 전체를 감싸고 있다. 대문간의 왼쪽에 부엌과 방 3칸이 자리하고 오른쪽에 마굿간·마부방·아랫방·곳간·쌀광이 있다. 행랑채는 모두 안마당쪽으로 동선이 연결되었으며 대문 옆의 방들은 모두 사랑방처럼 만들었다. 앞쪽의 사랑마당은 원형이 많이 파괴되었고, 안방 서쪽의 뒤뜰과 집 뒤로는 정원을 꾸미려 했던 흔적이 보인다.

전체적으로 매우 정교하게 건축된 주택으로 사랑채와 별당채가 남아있다면 명품으로 손꼽힐 수 있는 집이라 할 수 있다.

This house was built as a hiding place of Empress Myeongseong (1851∼1895), the last empress of the Joseon Dynasty. Originally, it consisted of anchae (women’s quarters), sarangchae (men’s quarters), haengnangchae (servants’ quarters), and byeoldangchae (detached quarters), but the sarangchae and byeoldangchae were dismantled; only the anchae and haengnangchae remain. When one walks through the gate, one sees the anchae facing the southeast. With the daecheong (main wooden floor) at the center, the anbang (main room) and a kitchen are arranged downward vertically. What is unique about this house is that the left side of the kitchen was expanded to build a kitchen fireplace and a pantry. The anbang is considerably large for a house in the country. A loft over the kitchen is connected to the anbang. The haengnangchae was built to be long enough to surround the entire anchae. A kitchen and three rooms are in the left wing of the main gate, with a horse stable, a room for stable hands, and a storage shed and a storage room for ice in the right wing. The haengnangchae is connected to the courtyard. The original appearance of the backyard is no longer recognizable due to severe damage. There are traces showing that the backyard was intended to be made into a garden. Overall, this house is made very intricately. Had the sarangchae and byeoldangchae still been around, the house would have been one of the best masterpiece houses. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

明城皇后(1851∼1895)作为避难处建盖的房屋,以备不时之需。原先有内宅、舍廊、行廊、别堂,现在舍廊和别堂已经拆除,只剩下了内宅和行廊。中间的院子为中心‘ㄱ'字形内宅和行廊形成了开口的‘ㅁ'字形。进入大门,院子内侧有内宅朝向东南而立。以正面的堂屋和傍室为中心,从堂屋一旁折转,纵向排列着卧房和厨房,值得一提的是,厨房左侧有拓宽加盖的灶台和馔房。卧房非常宽敞,在一般的村庄里比较罕见。厨房上面有阁楼,可以从卧房进出。行廊的格调与士大夫的身份相匹配,设计得非常长,包围着整个内宅。大门左侧有厨房和三间倒座房,右侧有马厩、马夫房、下房、库房、米库。行廊和外院相连,大门旁边的房间都和舍廊房的布局一模一样。外院的原貌损坏比较严重,可以看出内宅西侧建有后院,正房后建有花园的痕迹。这座住宅整体上是结构非常精致的建筑物,如果留有舍廊和别堂的话,应该是名副其实的极品住宅。