안동 하회마을 (安東 河回마을)
분 류 유적건조물 / 주거생활 / 주거건축 / 마을
소 재 지 경북 안동시 풍천면 하회리
관리자(관리단체) 안동시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

풍산 유씨의 씨족마을로 유운룡·유성룡 형제 대(代)부터 번창하게 된 마을이라고 한다. 낙동강 줄기가 S자 모양으로 동·남·서를 감싸 돌고 있고 독특한 지리적 형상과 빼어난 자연경관을 갖추고 있다. 유씨가 집단 마을을 형성하기 전에는 대체로 허씨, 안씨 등이 씨족으로 살았을 것으로 추정한다.

고유의 '하회별신굿탈놀이'로 유명한 이 마을은 크게 남촌과 북촌으로 나눌 수 있으며 유서 깊고 제법 크기를 갖춘 많은 문화재를 잘 보존하고 있다. 특히 별신굿에 쓰이던 탈들은 국보로 지정되어 있는데, 그 제작 연대를 고려 시대로 추정하고 있어 마을의 역사가 뿌리 깊음을 짐작할 수 있다.

또한 대표적 가옥이라 할 수 있는 양진당(보물 제306호), 충효당(보물 제414호), 북촌댁(국가민속문화재 제84호), 남촌댁(국가민속문화재 제90호), 옥연정사(국가민속문화재 제88호), 겸암정사 (국가민속문화재 제89호) 등 많은 건축들은 조선시대 사대부가의 생활상과 발달된 집 구조 등을 연구하는데도 귀중한 자료가 되고 있다.

더할 수 없이 멋스러운 경치에 민속과 유교 전통을 잘 유지하고 있는 곳으로 우리나라 정신 문화의 연구·보존·발전에 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있는 마을이다.

This village is the settlement site of Pungsan Yu’s Clan. According to legend, it had been prosperous since the generation of brothers Yu Un-ryong and Yu Seong-ryong, who were famous scholars during the mid-Joseon Dynasty. It has beautiful scenic views and unique geographical features, being surrounded with the meandering Nakdonggang River making S-shaped curves. Before the Yu clan settled and formed a clan village for themselves, other clans such as the Heo and An clans had probably lived there. This village is divided into Namchon (south town) and Bukchon (north town). It is famous for the traditional Hahoe Byeolsingut Tallori (Mask Dance Drama of Hahoe). Thus, it has kept many ancient cultural assets. In particular, the masks for the byeolsingut (shaman ritual) are designated as National Treasure. The masks are presumed to have been made during the Goryeo Dynasty, suggesting the long history of this village. Furthermore, some of the most renowned houses such as Yangjindang House (Treasure No. 306), Chunghyodang House (Treasure No. 414), Bukchontaek House (Important Folklore Cultural Heritage No. 84), Namchontaek House (Important Folklore Cultural Heritage No. 90), Ogyeonjeongsa House (Important Folklore Material No. 88), and Gyeomamjeongsa House (Important Folklore Material No. 89) are important materials in studying the lifestyle of the high-ranking officials and the popular housing structures during the Joseon Dynasty. With its beautiful natural scenery and Confucian folk tradition, this village occupies an important position in researching, preserving, and developing the Korean spiritual culture. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

丰山柳氏同族村,据传是从柳云龙、柳成龙兄弟一代开始繁荣起来的。洛东江河流以S字形围绕着村庄的东,南,西三面,以其独特的地形和秀丽的自然景观而闻名。柳氏村落形成之前,大概有许氏、安氏等居住此地。这里以特有的‘河回别神祭假面戏'闻名,大致可分为南村和北村,完整地保存着很多历史悠久且具备一定规模的文化财产。特别是用于别神祭上的假面被指定为了国宝,其制作年代大概是高丽时代,可知村落的历史非常悠久。另外还有代表性的房屋-养真堂(宝物第306号)、忠孝堂(宝物第414号)、北村宅(重要民俗资料第84号)、南村宅(重要民俗资料第90号)、玉渊精舍(重要民俗资料第88号)、谦唵精舍(重要民俗资料第89号)等建筑物,这些成为了研究朝鲜时代士大夫生活面貌和建筑结构等的重要资料。这里风景秀丽,并完整地保存着民俗、儒教传统,对于韩国精神文化的研究、保存、发展具有非常重要的意义。