국가민속문화재 제117호

청원 전(傳) 박장군 묘 출토유물 (淸原 傳 朴將軍 墓 出土遺物)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 복식공예 / 의복
수량/면적 일괄(35점)
지정(등록)일 1981.11.11
소 재 지 충청북도 청주시 서원구 내수동로 52 (개신동, 충북대학교) 충북대박물관
소유자(소유단체) 충북대학교박물관
관리자(관리단체) 충북대학교박물관

충청북도 청원군 노계산의 대청댐 수몰지역 내에 있던 박장군 묘라고 알려진 무연고 분묘에서 출토된 일괄유물이다.

묘주가 확실하지 않고 박장군 묘라고 전해지는 분묘에서 출토된 것이므로 확실한 연대는 알 수 없으나, 출토유물의 형태와 옷감의 무늬 등을 추정하여 볼 때 임진왜란 후 17세기 초기의 유물로 판단된다.

출토된 유물은 단령 1점, 중치막 2점, 장옷 2점, 방령의 1점, 도포 1점, 과두 1점과 저고리 종류는 12점, 바지 종류는 2점, 치마 종류 3점, 족두리 1점, 모자 2점이다. 그 외에 천금류 2점, 멱목 1점, 악수 1점 등 치관제구를 합하면 모두 33점이다. 또한 시신의 머리 모양인 쌍상투도 발견되었는데, 이는 총각의 쌍계(雙계)로서, 당시 남성들의 머리모양의 일면을 알 수 있다는 면에서 의의가 있다

The artifacts were excavated from a tomb, or General Bak's grave, which was located at an area submerged by Daecheong Dam near Nogyesan Mountain, Cheongwon-gun, Chungcheongbuk-do. Since the owner of the tomb is not known, the date of the artifacts is not clear either; based on the style of pattern of the artifacts excavated from the tomb, however, the artifacts are probably from the early 17th century or after the Japanese invasion of Korea in 1592. The artifacts include one dallyeong (courtier’s ceremonial robe), two pieces of jungchimak (topcoat), two jangot (lady’s veil), one bangryeong (topcoat with square collar), one dopo (topcoat), and one gwadu (lined underwear jacket) as well as twelve jeogori (jackets), two trousers, three skirts, one jokduri (bride’s headpiece), and two hats. Burial costumes such as two cheongeum (outermost shroud), one myeongmok (head shroud), and one aksu (hand shroud) were also discovered, for a total of 33 artifacts. Two sangtu (top hair knots) resembling the head of the corpse were also unearthed. This relic is considered to be valuable since it shows the hairstyle of men at that time.

位于将忠清北道清原郡卢溪山大清坝附近的相传为朴将军墓的孤坟移葬时出土的衣物,其种类较多。出土文化财中有朝鲜时代男性外衣之一中致莫两件,直领袍两件,官服、裘衣、道袍、东方型袍各一件,特别是赤古里十一件和衬衫两件是承接朝鲜前期和后期式样的重要资料。此外还出土了夹襦袴、夹襦裤、连着上衣的裙子各一件。朝鲜王朝时期的短褙子和肃宗以后的唐衣之样式相结合的衣服-马甲样式的褙子赤古里,共有三件,长度各为66㎝,65㎝,66㎝。并且,袖口还接起了用不同布料做成的10∼15㎝左右的袖头。衬衫长39㎝左右,从后背中缝到袖口的长度有119㎝,比衣长更长。由于衣领呈圆形而称为团领,上面贴有胁衫,和从金纬墓中出土的衣物相似;用白色土布缝制的裘衣前襟和长袍样式相同。前长98㎝,后长60㎝,团领和氅衣的袖子尺寸都是中号的,与壬辰战争期间的其它袍服相似。这件道袍是现存道袍中最古老的,和文献记载上‘源于宣祖时期’的说法一致。但是袖筒长为32㎝,直筒。可以看出是从18世纪开始道袍的袖子逐渐变宽的。裘衣是用白色土布缝制而成的,直领袍是深青色、袖子狭窄的长袍,袖口上接着33㎝的袖头,左侧袖子是将小块布料补缀而成的,这和二休亭墓出土的直领袍相似。氅衣是用青色木棉缝制而成的,袖子狭窄,两边有70㎝的开衩。东方型袍是用白色丝绸缝制而成的,是和尚们穿的僧服之一-衲衣,袖子较长,赤古里的长度比较长。丝绸裤子看上去像是女裤,有裤裆,裤脚很宽。裙子有深褐色牡丹纹的裙子和白色丝绸裙。帽子高为17㎝,帽檐直径25㎝,帽围50㎝,有青色绸缎做成的帽子和用白色、褐色丝绸做成的小帽子。此外还出土了绗缝裙和白色粗布单被和天衾(在棺材里放入尸体后在上面盖的被子)、幎目(包裹尸体面部的布)、幄手(包扎尸体手的布)等。这些遗物的确切年代还不得而知,但是从衣服的式样和质感、纹理等可以推测是壬辰战争前后的衣服,对于研究当时的社会风貌和衣服式样具有很高的价值。