영천 연정 고택 (永川 蓮亭 古宅)
소 재 지 경북 영천시 임고면 선원연정길 49-10 (선원리)
소유자(소유단체) 정대준
관리자(관리단체) 정용무

현재의 주인 정용준씨의 8대조가 영조 원년(1725)에 지은 집으로 본채와 정자로 되어있다. 넓은 대지에 연못이 있는 이 집은 안채·사랑채·아래채·곳간채가 ㅁ자 평면을 이루는 서남향집이다. 연못가의 정자는 별당으로서 사랑채 마당가에 따로 떨어져 남향으로 자리잡고 있다.

안채는 ‘일심당’이라고 하며 안방·대청·건넌방·부엌·광으로 되어있다. 3칸 크기의 큰 부엌이 안방의 아래로 길게 굽어나가는 'ㄱ'자집의 형식은 영남지역의 큰 주택에서는 흔히 볼 수 있는 구조이다. 외양간·방앗간·광을 가진 아래채는 안채의 부엌·광을 마주보고 있으며 방앗간에는 디딜방아가 설치되어 있다. 대문의 오른쪽으로 위치한 사랑채는 사랑방·대청·광·마루방이 배열되어 있다. 곳간채는 대문의 왼쪽에 위치한다.

마당 밖을 흐르는 작은 계곡 쪽을 넓혀 만든 연못은 인공의 티가 나지 않을 정도로 자연스럽다. 정자는 넓은 대청과 온돌방으로 되어 있다. 몸채와 정자, 작은 연못의 합리적 구성은 주인의 자연애와 운치있는 생활관, 인생의 지혜를 잘 나타내 준다.

This house was built by the 8th great-grandfather of Jeong Yong-jun, the present owner of this house, and is composed of the main quarters and a pavilion. It was built on a large site with a pond. The buildings of this house, such as anchae (women’s quarters), sarangchae (men’s quarters), araechae (detached building), and storage, were arranged in a square-shaped layout facing the southwest direction. The pavilion located beside the pond is facing the south, standing separately from the sarangchae. The anchae, called “Ilsimdang,” consists of anbang (main room), daecheong (main wooden floor), room across from the anbang, kitchen, and storage house. The layout of this house, which is formed by a large kitchen the size of 3 rooms and which is attached to the anbang, is a common structure in the Gyeongsang-do region. Housing a cowshed, a step mill, and a storage shed, the araechae faces the kitchen and storage of the anchae. The sarangchae located to the right of the gate has a room for men, daecheong, and a wood-floored room. The storage room is located to the left of the gate. The pond, which was made by widening a little valley outside the yard of this house, is in harmony with its surrounding atmosphere, so it does not look artificial. The pavilion consists of large daecheong and an ondol (floor-heated) room. The composition of the main building, pavilion, and small pond shows a very effective structure that reflects the owner’s love of nature, philosophy, and wisdom. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

现在的主人-郑容俊的八代祖于英祖元年(1725)建造的,由正房和亭子组成。占地宽阔,带有池塘,里间、舍廊、下房、仓库呈‘口’字形平面,朝西南方向。池塘旁边的亭子是别堂,单独在舍廊院子旁边朝南而立。里间称为‘一心堂’,由里屋、大厅、对面房、厨房、库房组成。从3间大小的厨房沿着里屋之下,呈‘ㄱ'字形延伸,这种形式是岭南地区的大宅中比较常见的。牛棚、磨房、带有仓库的下房和里间的厨房、仓库相对着,磨房里面有脚踏碓。位于大门右侧的舍廊里排列着舍廊屋、大厅、仓库、地板房。库房在大门的左侧。将流淌在院子前面的小溪拓宽而成的池塘看起来非常自然,丝毫没有人工的痕迹。亭子由宽阔的大厅和火炕房构成。正房和亭子、小池塘合理的结构体现了主人热爱自然的态度、情趣和人生智慧。