구미 쌍암 고택 (龜尾 雙巖 古宅)
수량/면적 일곽
소 재 지 경북 구미시 해평면 해평리 239번지
소유자(소유단체) 최열
관리자(관리단체)

조선 영조 31년(1755)에 건립되어 진사 최광익선생이 살았던 것으로 전해지는 조선시대 주택이다. 안채·안대문채·사랑채로 이루어져 있으며, 대문채는 이미 소실되어 근래에 대문을 새로 지었다.

안채는 'ㄷ'자형으로 동쪽을 향하였고, '一'자형의 대문채는 안채와 마주 향하여 전체적으로 트인 ㅁ자형 구조를 보인다. 안채의 중심은 6칸 크기의 대청으로, 이 지역 민가 형식으로는 매우 드문 규모이다. 대청의 오른쪽에는 찬방이 있고 그 아래쪽으로 큰 규모의 안방과 부엌이 연달아 있다. 안방을 안마당의 트인 곳과 접하게 함으로써 자연채광을 직접 받을 수 있게 하였다. 대청 옆 찬방의 출입문은 안방에만 두어 안방에서만 출입할 수 있다.

안방의 맞은편 쪽으로 보이는 건넌방을 이 집에서는 '웃방'이라고 부르는데, 비교적 큰 규모이다. 이 방의 옆으로 마루와 방,부엌이 있는데 부엌은 안방 옆에 있는 부엌과 마주보는 대칭을 이루고 있다. 안방 문 앞과 건넌방 문 앞에는 긴 쪽마루를 설치하였다. 특이한 것은 대청 왼쪽 윗벽에 설치되어 있는 긴 시렁과 앞 기둥에 부착된 5단 탁자형의 시렁이다. 시렁은 세면도구와 간편한 소도구를 얹어두는 고정 탁자의 구실을 하는 매우 보기 드문 설비이다.

사랑채는 대문채 바깥 마당의 한단 낮은 터에 따로 두었는데 사랑방이 안마당 구역에서 분리되어 따로 배치된 예는 드물다. 대청과 큰사랑방·골방·온돌방으로 구성되어 있으며, 대청의 뒷면 2칸은 한단 높은 마루로 꾸며 위계를 두었다. 이런 수법은 경북지방 양반집에서 많이 볼 수 있는 모습이다.

지방에서는 보기 드문 형태를 지닌 것으로 높은 품격을 보여주는 건물이다.

지정 당시 명칭은 '해평최상학씨가옥(海平崔相鶴氏家屋)'이었으나, 집 앞에 2개의 큰바위가 있어 '쌍암고가' 또는 '쌍암 고택'으로 불린 것을 반영하여 ‘구미 쌍암 고택’으로 지정명칭을 변경(2007.1.29)하였다.

This house is said to have been built by Choe Gwang-ik (pen-name: Jinsa) in the 7th year of the reign of King Yeongjo (1731) of the Joseon Dynasty. It consists of the anchae (women’s quarters), andaemunchae ("inner gate" house), and sarangchae (men’s quarters). The daemunchae (gate quarters) was burnt down, so the gate was restored recently. The anchae was built in an open square-shaped layout facing the east direction. The horizontally aligned daemunchae has a rough, square-shaped structure facing the anchae. The center of the anchae is a 6 kan (unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) daecheong (main wooden floor), which is a very rare size for a private house in this region. The pantry is located to the right of the hall, with a large room and a kitchen in front of it in sequence. The anbang (main room) is well-lighted because it faces the open yard. The “opposite” room facing the anbang is called “utbang,” which is relatively larger than the other rooms. Beside the room are a wood-floored hall, a room, and a kitchen. The kitchen is facing another kitchen beside the anbang, forming an overall symmetrical structure. A long, narrow veranda is installed in front of the door of the anbang and that of the room across from the anbang. What is unique about this house is the long rack installed on the upper left wall of the daecheong and the 5-shelf rack attached to the front pillar of the building. The racks, which work like a fixed-type table to hold toiletries and small tools, are rarely found in ancient houses. The sarangchae is located at a site that is one-tier lower than the outer courtyard of the daemunchae (gate quarters). Placing the sarangchae separately from the inner courtyard area is quite rare. The sarangchae consists of daecheong (main wooden floor), big room, closet, and ondol (underfloor heating system)-equipped room. The two rooms at the back of the daemunchae have a floor that is step higher than others. This kind of structure is usually seen at the houses of aristocrats in Gyeongsangbuk-do. With its rare, unique structure, this house shows outstanding construction technique and organization. This house used to be called “Choe Sang-hak’s House” at the time of its designation as important folk cultural heritage but was renamed “Ssangam Historic House in Gumi” by reflecting its old names such as “Ssangam (meaning two rocks) Old House” and “Gumi Ssangam Old House” since there are two big rocks in front of the house (Jan. 29, 2007). ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

进士崔光翊先生于英祖7年(1731)分家时建盖的房屋,是朝鲜时代的住宅。由里间、内大门间、舍廊组成,大门间已消失,最近新造了大门。里间呈‘ㄷ'字形,朝东而立,‘一'字形的大门间和里间相对而立,整体上形成了开口的‘口’字形平面结构。里间的中心是6间大小的大厅,在这个地区房屋样式中是非常罕见的规模。大厅右侧有餐厅,其下面有面积较大的里屋和厨房相连。里屋和内院相接,所以自然采光较好。大厅旁边餐厅的门安在里屋,所以只能经过里屋出入。里屋对面的对面房在这里被称为‘上房',其规模比较大。上房旁边有地板屋和房间、厨房,厨房和里屋旁边的厨房相对着呈对称状,里屋门前和对面房门前设有长长的地板廊道。值得一提的是大厅左侧墙壁上安着长长的搁板,前面柱子上也贴有五层搁板。搁板是放置盥洗用具和小型用品的非常罕见的设施。舍廊设在比大门间外院低一层的地方,舍廊屋和内院是隔开的,这种布置比较罕见。由大厅和大舍廊间、小配房、火炕房构成,大厅后面两间比别的房屋高一层,以显示地位,这种建筑技法在庆尚北道地区的两班住宅当中比较常见。这座位房屋的样式在地方比较罕见,是格调高雅的建筑物。指定当时的名称是‘海平崔相鹤氏家屋',但由于房屋前面有两个大岩石而被称为‘双岩古宅’或‘双岩古家’,所以将指定名称改为了‘龟尾双岩古宅’(2007.1.29)