순창 남계리 석장승 (淳昌 南溪里 石長栍)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 민간신앙 / 마을신앙
소 재 지 전북 순창군 순창읍 남계리 303-8번지
관리자(관리단체) 순창군

순창읍 남계리에 있었던 석장승으로, 원래는 한 쌍으로 세워졌던 것으로 보인다. 남계리 석장승은 커다란 자연석을 앞부분만 조각하였다. 석장승은 전체적으로 살찌고 무거운 모습이며 옆으로 찢어진 가는 눈, 가늘고 손상된 코에 작은 입과 장난스럽게 혀를 조금 내민 모습을 하고 있다. 이마와 양 볼에 조각된 둥근 점은 연지 곤지를 찍은 모습을 연상케 하여 여장승으로도 보여진다. 제주도의 돌하루방처럼 표현된 양손은 손가락까지 뚜렷하다. 보통 장승이 얼굴 부분만 표현한 것과는 달리 손가락 등을 조각해서 사실적으로 나타낸 것이 특이하다. 남계리 석장승은 정확한 제작 연대는 알 수 없지만, 형식에 얽매이지 않고 토속적이고 민중적인 특색 잘 나타내고 있는 민속문화재이다.

※ 순창읍 남계리에 있던 석장승은 2004.12월 순창-남원간 도로변의 순창문화회관 뒤뜰에 순창 충신리 석장승(국가민속문화재 제101호)과 함께 옮겨졌다.

This stone guardian post is standing alone in Namgye-ri, Sunchang. It must have been a pair initially, but only one pole remains. The pole is standing on a stream bank along a wide road, 200 meters from Sunchang-eup, leading to Namwon. Like most guardian posts, it was erected wishing for peace in the village and for the health of villagers. According to the principle of geomancy, to supplement the weak vitality in the north direction of the village, the villagers had built a forest to block the north wind and placed guardian posts to protect the village. Unfortunately, the forest was cut down to expand the rice paddies. Large, unprocessed natural stone was used to make this pole, which is almost as tall as an average grown-up man; only one front side of the stone was carved. It has rather chubby body and long slit eyes, narrow, partly missing nose, and small mouth with the tongue stuck out playfully. Villagers claim that it is a male pole, but the little round lumps on its forehead and both cheeks remind people of yeonji (round red spots painted on a bride's cheeks as part of the traditional wedding costume); thus, it seems to be a female pole. Like the dolharubang (old man stone) in Jejudo Island, it has both hands delicately depicted, down to each finger, which is very unusual in guardian posts. It is assumed to date back to the Joseon Dynasty, but its exact date is unknown. A fine example of folk art, it has high research value. ※ In December 2004, the stone guardian post, together with the one (Important Folklore Material No. 101) in Chungsan-ri, was moved to the backyard of the Sunchang Cultural Center located on the roadside between Sunchang and Namwon.

独自立在淳昌邑南溪里的石长丞。推测原来是两个成双而立,现在只剩下了一个。沿着从淳昌邑到南原的道路旁边的小溪堤坝走200米左右会有石长丞,这是村民门为了祈求村庄的和平和村民的健康而立的。据风水地理说,村庄的北面气虚,为了挡住北风,村人们在这里植树造林,还立了守护村庄的石长丞,然而现在树林已经被砍伐,变成了水田。这个石长丞是用巨大的自然石在前面部分进行雕刻而成的,高度和一般成人男性的个子差不多。整体上身躯比较肥胖而沉重,眼睛和鼻子细长,鼻子上有损坏的痕迹,嘴巴较小,伸出了舌头,显得比较调皮。额头和双颊有圆点形凸出物,村民们说这是男长丞,但是脸颊上的凸出物让人联想起胭脂,所以看起来又像女长丞。双手的形状像济州道的石神像(Dolharubang),手指的雕刻也很生动。一般的长丞只有面部雕刻,但是这个石长丞还雕刻了手指,显得更加生动形象,独具特色。这个石长丞造于朝鲜时代,虽然确切的制作年代还不清楚,但是没有拘于形式,在这一点上是很有研究价值的民俗资料。