순창 충신리 석장승 (淳昌 忠信里 石長栍)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 민간신앙 / 마을신앙
소 재 지 전북 순창군 순창읍 장류로 407-11 (남계리)
관리자(관리단체) 순창군

충신리 대로변에 있는 석장승이다. 순창읍에서 전주로 가는 길을 따라 북쪽으로 500m 정도 가면 길 오른쪽 논둑에 서 있다. 마을을 지키는 수호신으로 ‘당산’ 혹은 ‘벅수’라고 불리기도 한다.

지상에 솟은 부분이 180㎝에 이르는 거대한 사각의 자연석인데, 그 한 면만을 다듬어 장승의 모습을 갖추었다. 머리는 왼쪽으로 경사지도록 깎여 있고, 일대의 다른 장승과는 달리 눈이 작게 조각되었다. 콧날은 세모난데 끝이 뭉툭하게 잘려져 있다. 장승의 코가 아들을 낳는데 효험이 있다는 민간신앙에 따라 아들 낳기를 원하는 마을 아낙들이 떼어간 듯하다. 이마와 양 볼에 혹이 불거져 나왔는데 이마에 새겨진 혹은 불상의 눈썹사이에 있는 백호(白毫)를 연상시킨다. 웃는 듯한 입 사이로 내민 혀의 모습이 소박하고 친근감을 느끼게 해준다. 대개의 석장승이 몸체에 이름을 새겨 성(性)을 드러내지만 충신리 장승에는 이런 내용이 새겨져 있지 않아 그 구분이 애매하지만 마을에서는 애교스런 생김새와는 달리 남장승으로 전하고 있다.

마을 수호신인 장승에게 지내는 동제는 매년 음력 정월보름전에 당산제를 올린 후에 지냈으나, 지금은 행해지지 않아 아쉬움을 준다. 순창읍에서 동쪽의 남원으로 가는 길에 다른 석장승이 남아 있는 것으로 미루어 마을로 들어오는 각각의 길목에 석장승을 세웠던 것으로 짐작된다. 조선시대에 세워진 것으로 보이는 이 장승은 마을을 수호하고 부정한 것의 침입을 막기 위한 주민들의 염원이 깃들어 있는 민속신앙의 한 본보기라 할 수 있다.

※2004.12월 순창-남원간 도로변의 순창문화회관 뒤뜰에 순창 남계리 석장승(국가민속문화재 제102호)과 함께 옮겨졌다.

Erected in the middle of a rice paddy, on the right side of a wide road in Chungsin-ri, 500 meters north from Sunchang-eup toward Jeonju, this stone guardian post is perceived as a deity guarding a village and was called “dangsan” or “beoksu.” It was made of a single unprocessed stone with height reaching 180 cm; only one side of the stone was carved to make a guardian post. Its head was carved to be tilting sideways to the left. Unlike other guardian posts in this area, it has very small eyes. A big chunk of its triangular nose is missing, probably taken by village women who were eager to have a son based on the folk belief that the nose of a guardian post would help them conceive a son. It has lumps carved on both cheeks and on its forehead, reminding one of the white spot on the forehead of a Buddha statue. The tongue sticking out through a vaguely smiling mouth makes it appear friendly and rustic. Unlike most of the guardian posts with names inscribed on their bodies to indicate their gender, this particular pole in Chungsin-ri has none. In the end, this pole has been regarded as a male pole among the villagers. A rite for the guardian post had been dedicated annually before the first full moon of lunar January after holding a dangsan rite but was regrettably discontinued. Judging from the fact that there is another stone guardian post remaining on a road from Sunchang-eup toward Namwon-si in the east direction, guardian posts had probably been erected at all entrances in each direction to the village. This guardian post, which seems to have been made during the Joseon Dynasty, is a good example of folk beliefs. ※ In December 2004, the stone guardian post, together with the one (Important Folklore Material No. 102) in Namgye-ri, was moved to the backyard of the Sunchang Cultural Center located on the roadside between Sunchang and Namwon.

位于忠信里大路旁边的石长丞。从淳昌邑沿着去往全州的路向北走500米左右,在路的右侧田埂上立着石长丞。作为村庄的守护神,又名‘堂山’或‘卜水’。高高地耸立于地上,高达180㎝的巨大的四角自然石,其中的一面雕刻成了长丞的形状。头部偏向左侧,和这一带的长丞不同的是眼睛雕刻得比较小。鼻梁呈三角形,鼻尖已经掉落。在民间信仰里说,长丞的鼻子对生儿子比较灵验,可能是村里的妇女为了祈求生子而摘去的。额头和双颊上有瘤子状的凸出物,额头上的凸出物让人联想起佛像眉间的白毫。似笑非笑的嘴唇间伸出的舌头给人亲切的感觉。一般的石长丞身体上刻着名字,以表示性别,但是忠信里石长丞没有刻这种内容,所以难以辨认,而村里的人相传这是男长丞。祭祀村庄守护神-长丞的冬祭曾于每年阴历正月十五之前的堂山祭之后举行,但遗憾的是现在没有这种风俗。从淳昌邑到东面南原的路上还有别的石长丞,从这一点可以推测以前在进入村落的每个路口都立过长丞。该石长丞大约立于朝鲜时代,是村人们为了祈求村庄平安,辟邪驱鬼而立的,蕴含着全村人的心愿,可以说是民俗信仰的一种标志。