국가민속문화재 제96호

순천 낙안읍성 대나무 서까래집 (順天 樂安邑城 대나무 서까래집)
수량/면적 3필지/311㎡
소 재 지 전남 순천시 낙안면 충민길 92 (서내리)
소유자(소유단체) 김석영
관리자(관리단체) 김석영

낙안성의 동문과 서문을 잇는 큰 도로의 서쪽, 큰 길로부터 북쪽으로 들어가는 골목길에 위치한 초가집이다.

부엌 1칸, 방이 2칸인 아주 작은 집이다. 담장을 쌓다가 터 놓은 부분이 대문인데, 대문을 들어서면 제법 넓은 마당이 있고 마당 깊숙한 곳에 안채가 남향하여 자리잡고 있다. 부엌·큰방·작은방의 순으로 배열되어 있으며, 방 앞에는 툇마루가 있고 큰방 뒷쪽으로 작은 벽장이 있다.

작은방의 옆쪽으로는 'ㄱ'자로 꺾인 돌담을 쌓아 그 사이의 공간을 헛간으로 이용하고 있다. 부엌의 앞에는 우물이 설치되어 있고 넓은 마당의 한 곳을 채마밭과 텃밭으로 쓰고 있다.

This thatched house is located at the alley, which is the entrance to the north from the west side road, connecting the east gate and west gate of Naganseong Fortress. The small house consists of a kitchen and two rooms. The open space between the walls is the gate of the house. As soon as one walks through the gate, one sees a relatively wide courtyard. Inside the yard is the anchae (women's quarters) facing south, which consists of a kitchen, a big room, and a small room. Each room has toenmaru (wood-floored veranda). A small wall closet was installed at the backside of the big room. At the side of the small room, a stone wall was built in the “ㄱ” shape. The space between them is used as a shed. A well was installed in front of the kitchen. One part of the yard is used for growing vegetables. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

草屋位于连接乐安城东门和西门的大马路西侧,从大马路通向北面的胡同里。由一间厨房,两间里屋构成的、规模较小的房屋。堆砌的围墙中间有个缺口,这里就是大门,进入大门就会看到宽阔的院子,院子深处有里间朝南。依次设有厨房、大屋、小屋,房间的前面有檐廊,大屋后面有小小的壁橱。小屋旁边砌着‘ㄱ'字形的石墙,将其中的空地当做仓库来使用。厨房前面有一口井,院子的部分为有菜园和果园。