순천 낙안읍성 마루방집 (順天 樂安邑城 마루방집)
수량/면적 4필지/505㎡
소 재 지 전남 순천시 낙안면 충민길 90 (서내리)
소유자(소유단체) 송상수
관리자(관리단체) 송상수

낙안성의 동서를 잇는 큰 도로변에 자리잡고 있는 초가집이다. 반듯하고 넓은 대지에 자리한 이 집은 대문을 들어서면 깊숙한 자리에 안채가 있고, 대문 바로 옆 서쪽에 화장실이 있다.

안채는 서쪽부터 부엌·안방·마루·작은방으로 배열되어 있고 부엌과 안방의 사이에 흙으로 벽을 만들어 놓았다. 그 중간쯤에는 조왕신을 모시던 자리와 광솔불을 켜던 선반을 설치한 자리가 있다. 앞쪽벽의 윗부분에는 빛이 통할 수 있는 봉창들이 있어 부엌이 좀 밝다.

안방에는 앉았을 때 눈높이에 맞는 창문이 달려있어 채광과 함께 통풍도 되고 앞을 내다볼 수 있게 하였다. 마루는 작은방을 넓게하기 위해 좁게 만들었다. 작은방 앞에는 'ㄱ'자로 꺾인 돌담을 쌓아 흙바닥의 돌담 안쪽을 헛간으로 이용하고 있다. 장독대는 부엌 앞쪽으로 담을 의지하여 아담하게 꾸몄다.

특색있는 평면구조와 일부 건축구조에서 특수한 면을 보이고 있어 좋은 연구자료가 되고있다.

This thatched house is located at the side of a street connecting the east and the west of Naganseong Fortress. Located on a flat, large area, this house has the anchae (women's quarters) inside the house and an outhouse next to the front gate. The anchae consists of a kitchen, the anbang (main room), a wooden floor, and a small room arranged in order from the west. The wall between the kitchen and the anbang is made of earth. At the approximately mid-section of the earthen wall are an area dedicated to Jowangsin (kitchen god) and a shelf where a lamp was placed. On the upper part of the front wall, a number of small windows are installed to light up the kitchen. The windows of the anbang are installed at eye level of people in sitting position on the floor to light up and ventilate the room as well as for people to see outside well. The floor was made rather narrow to make the small room bigger. The stone wall in front of the small room was built in the “ㄱ” shape. The inside of the wall is used as a shed. Against the wall and at the front side of the kitchen, a small terrace was built to place soy sauce crockery. The unique layout and architectural structure of this house provide valuable information in studying Korean traditional houses. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

位于连接乐安城东西两端的大马路边的草屋。这座房屋坐落在平坦而广阔的大地上,进入大门,深处有里间,大门旁边的西侧有厕所。里间从西侧依次是厨房、里屋、地板、小房,厨房和里屋之间砌着土墙。其间有曾经供奉灶王神的地方和点松明火的搁板所在之处。前面墙壁上有透光的小纸窗,所以厨房比较明亮。坐在里屋会看到和眼睛的水平视线高度差不多的窗户,所以采光和通风比较好,还能看到窗外的风景。地板为了拓宽小房而设计面积比较小。小房前面有'ㄱ'字形的石墙,将泥土地面的石墙内侧当作仓库来使用。酱缸台放在厨房前面,布置得非常雅致。具有特色的平面布局和部分建筑结构上显示了独特的样式,因而成为了宝贵的研究资料。