순천 낙안읍성 이방댁 (順天 樂安邑城 吏房宅)
소 재 지 전남 순천시 낙안면 충민길 33-1 (동내리)
소유자(소유단체) 김도수
관리자(관리단체) 김도수

낙안성 안의 옛 감옥이 있던 자리에 이웃한 '향리의 집'이었으며 성 안의 집들 중에서 가장 멋을 부린 집이기도 하다. 안채와 아래채가 'ㄱ'자형으로 배치되어 있는 서남향집이다. 대문을 들어서면 바로 마당이고 오른쪽으로 안채가, 맞은편으로 아래채가 자리잡고 있다.

안채는 부엌, 안방, 안마루, 건넌방의 순으로 배열되어 있다. 방과 안마루의 기둥 사이는 조선시대 때에 일반적으로 쓰이던 넓이를 준수하고 있는데, 부엌칸은 오히려 넓게 잡아놓았다. 방과 안마루 앞에는 개방된 작은 툇마루가 있다. 아래채는 창고와 축사로 구성이 되어 있으나 일부가 개조되었다. 조선시대에 '초가삼간'이라 부르던 집의 규모이다.

This house used to belong to a local official, situated next to the site of a former prison in Naganseong Fortress. As the most decorative house within the fortress, it was built in the “ㄱ”-shaped layout facing southwest. Entering through the gate, one sees a garden, the anchae (women's quarters) on the right, and the araechae (outer quarters) on the opposite side. The anchae consists of a kitchen, the anbang (main room), a wooden floor, and a room opposite the master room. The distance between the columns of the anbang and the wooden floor follows the standard size used in the early Joseon Dynasty, but the kitchen is wider than the standard. There is a narrow veranda in front of the room and the inner hall. The araechae consists of a storage room and a barn, but part of it has been remodeled. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

过去乐安城内旧监狱所在地旁边的‘乡吏之家’,是城内最具格调的房屋。里间和下屋是呈‘ㄱ'字形的朝向西南的建筑物。进入大门就是庭院,左侧有里间,对面有下屋。里间依次设有厨房、里屋、内地板房、对面房。里屋和内地板房的柱子之间距离维持着朝鲜时期一般通用的宽度,厨房的面积比较大。里屋和内地板房前面有敞开的小檐廊。下房由仓库和牲口棚组成,但有一部分已经被改造。具有朝鲜时期被称为‘草房三间’的房屋规模。