안동 하회마을 빈연정사 (安東 河回마을 賓淵精舍)
수량/면적 1필지/615㎡
소 재 지 경북 안동시 풍천면 북촌길 17-22 (하회리)
소유자(소유단체) 류상붕
관리자(관리단체) 강창구

안동 하회마을은 풍산 유씨의 동족마을로 빼어난 자연경관과 민속·유교 전통을 잘 유지하고 있는 조선시대 양반촌이다.

이 건물은 퇴계 선생의 제자로 원주목사를 지낸 겸암 유운룡 선생(1539∼1601)이 서재로 사용하던 집이다. 조선 선조 16년(1583)경에 지었다고 하며 하회마을 북촌의 서북편 경암정과 부용대를 바라볼 수 있는 곳에 자리잡고 있다. 집 이름은 부용대 절벽 아래 깊은 곳을 ‘빈연’이라 부른데서 따왔다고 한다.

앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸 크기로 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔'(八)'자 모양과 비슷한 팔작지붕이다. 왼쪽에 앞면 1칸·옆면 2칸의 온돌방을 두고 나머지는 대청으로 꾸몄다. 대청 앞면 2칸은 문을 달지 않았으며 옆면과 뒷면에 골판문을 달았다.

주변 경치와 조경이 뛰어난 곳에 자리잡고 있어 넉넉한 정취를 느낄 수 있는 곳이다.

As a family town of Pungsan Yu’s Clan of the Joseon Dynasty, Andong Hahoe Village has kept its beautiful landscape and folk and Confucian traditions well. This house was used as a library by Yu Un-ryong (1539-1601), who served as Wonjumoksa (high-ranking official) when he was a student of Toegye, a leading scholar of Neo-Confucianism during the mid-Joseon Dynasty. Built in the 16th year of the reign of King Seonjo (1583) of the Joseon Dynasty, it is located in a place where one can view Gyeongamjeong Pavilion and Buyongdae Cliff in Bukchon. The house was called “Binyeon,” named after the deepest point of Buyongdae. It measures 3 kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and 2 kan at the sides and has a hip and gable roof. An ondol (heated floor) room and the daecheong (main wooden floor) are on the left side of the house. The 2-kan front side of the daecheong does not have doors, but the lateral and rear sides have golpanmun (wooden board door). Visitors can enjoy the beautiful surrounding scenic view and landscape at this house. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

安东河回村是丰山柳氏的同族村,以秀丽的自然景观而闻名,又是很好地保存着民俗、儒教传统的朝鲜时代两班村。这座建筑物是退溪先生的弟子-曾任原州牧使的谦庵柳云龙先生(1539∼1601)当作书斋来使用的房屋。据传,建造于朝鲜宣祖16年(1583)左右,坐落在可以俯瞰河回北村西北侧敬庵亭和芙蓉台的地方。名称取自芙蓉台悬崖下面称为‘宾渊’的深渊。规模为面阔3间、进深2间的大小,屋顶从侧面看是‘八’字形的歇山式屋顶。左侧前面1间、侧面两间的火炕房之外其他设为了大厅。大厅前面的两间没有门,侧面和后面带有瓦楞门。周边的园林和自然景观非常美丽,可以感受浓郁的乡村情趣。