안동 하회마을 원지정사 (安東 河回마을 遠志精舍)
소 재 지 경북 안동시 풍천면 북촌길 17-7 (하회리)
소유자(소유단체) 류창해
관리자(관리단체) 이규성

안동 하회마을은 풍산 유씨의 동족마을로 빼어난 자연경관과 민속·유교 전통을 잘 유지하고 있는 조선시대 양반촌이다.

이 건물은 서애 유성룡 선생(1542∼1607)이 아버님이 돌아가시자 고향으로 돌아와 지은 것으로, 자신이 병이 났을 때 요양하던 곳이기도 하다. 조선 선조 6년(1573)에 지었다고 하며 북촌의 북쪽에 강을 향해 정사와 누정이 자리잡고 있다.

정사는 앞면 3칸·옆면 1칸 반 크기로 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 사람 인'(人)'자 모양인 맞배지붕이다. 왼쪽 끝칸에 대청을 두고 나머지 2칸은 온돌방을 두었다. 앞쪽으로는 반칸짜리 툇마루를 설치하였다.

누정인 ‘연좌루’는 앞면·옆면 2칸 크기로 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔'(八)'자 모양과 비슷한 팔작지붕이다. 누마루 사방에는 난간을 둘렀으며 강가의 소나무 숲과 강 건너편 부용대, 옥연정사(중요민속자료 제88호) 일대가 보인다.

유성룡 선생이 벼슬을 그만 두고 은거할 때 자주 쓰던 별장으로 유서 깊은 곳이다.

As a family town of Pungsan Yu’s Clan of the Joseon Dynasty, Andong Hahoe Village has kept its beautiful landscape and folk and Confucian traditions well. This house was built by Yu Seong-ryong (1542-1607) after coming back to his hometown when his father died. He recuperated in this house when he was ill. This house was built in the 6th year of the reign of King Seonjo (1573) of the Joseon Dynasty. The jeongsa (living quarters) and nujeong (pavilion) are located facing a river north of Bukchon. The jeongsa measures 3 kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and 1.5 kan at the sides. The house has a gable roof with “人”-shaped sides. It has the daecheong (main wooden floor) and a room on the left end and a veranda in the front. Yeonjwaru, a kind of nujeong, measures 2 kan at the front and sides. It has a roof with triangular sides as well as guardrails on four sides. One can view a pine tree forest along the river as well as Buyongdae cliff and Ogyeonjeongsa House (Important Folklore Material No. 88) across the river. This historical house was used as a villa by neo-Confucian scholar Yu Seong-ryong after his retirement. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

安东河回村是丰山柳氏的同族村,以秀丽的自然景观而闻名,又是很好地保存着民俗、儒教传统的朝鲜时代两班村。这个建筑物是西崖柳成龙先生(1542∼1607)在父亲去世后回到家乡建造的,又是他病时疗养的地方。据传,建于朝鲜宣祖6年(1573),面向北村北面的河坐落着精舍和楼亭。精舍为面阔3间、进深1间半大小,屋顶从侧面看是‘人’字形的复斜屋顶。左侧末端有大厅,其外的2间是火炕房。前面设有半间的檐廊。楼亭‘燕座楼’面积为面阔、进深2间,屋顶从侧面看是‘八’字形的歇山式屋顶。阁楼地板四方围着栏杆,站在上面可以俯瞰河边的松树林和河对岸芙蓉台、玉渊精舍(重要民俗资料第88号)一带。柳成龙先生弃官隐居时常去的别墅,是历史比较悠久的地方。