안동 하회마을 화경당 고택 (安東 河回마을 和敬堂 古宅)
소 재 지 경북 안동시 풍천면 북촌길 7 (하회리)
소유자(소유단체) 류세호
관리자(관리단체) 류세호
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

안동 하회마을은 풍산 유씨의 동족마을로 빼어난 자연경관과 민속·유교 전통을 잘 유지하고 있는 조선시대 양반촌이다. 그 중 북촌택은 양진당(보물 제306호)과 함께 하회 북촌을 대표하는 규모가 큰 집으로 북촌의 중심에 자리잡고 있다.

경상도 도사를 지낸 유도성이 철종 13년(1862)에 지었고 지금 있는 건물은 그 뒤 여러 차례 보수한 것이다.

크게 안채, 사랑채, 별당채, 대문간채, 사당으로 구성되어 있는데 대문을 들어서 앞에 보이는 건물이 'ㅁ'자형 몸채이며 오른쪽에 있는 건물이 별당채이다. 사당은 별당채를 지나 안쪽에 별도로 담장을 둘러 지어 놓았다.

안채와 사랑채로 구성된 몸채는 완벽한 'ㅁ'자 평면을 가지고 있다. 앞쪽이 사랑채로 오른쪽에 큰 사랑, 왼쪽에 작은 사랑을 두었으며 각 끝칸에 대청을 만들었다. 큰 사랑에는 ‘화경당(和敬堂)’이라고 쓴 액자가 걸려 있는데 한석봉의 글씨라고 하며, 뒤쪽 방은 서재이다. 작은 사랑 대청 뒤편으로 1칸 방이 부엌 아랫방과 연이어 있다.

안채는 높은 축대 위에 세웠으며 기둥도 매우 높이 올렸다. 안대청을 중심으로 왼쪽에 부엌과 안방, 오른쪽에 아들과 며느리의 방으로 쓰는 건너방(윗상방)이 있다. 안방은 '田'자 구조로 함경도 지방의 형식을 띠고 있고 부엌은 3칸이 넘는 크기로 2칸의 아랫방과 연이어 있다. 건너방 앞에 툇마루와 연결된 방(아랫상방)은 살림을 물린 노부모가 사용하는 방이다.

별당채는 앞면 7칸·옆면 2칸 크기로 부엌, 온돌방, 대청, 마루방 순으로 구성되어 있는데, 여러 액자가 걸려 있고 건축 구조상 많은 장식으로 꾸며 지은 집이다. 별도로 마련된 사랑채는 3문을 두고 평범하게 지어 놓았다.

하회마을 북촌의 큰 집 중 하나이며 양반집의 대표가 될 수 있는 본보기로서 귀한 자료로 평가받고 있다.

As a family town of Pungsan Yu’s Clan, Andong Hahoe Village is the yangban (aristocrat) town of the Joseon Dynasty. It has kept its beautiful landscape and folk and Confucian traditions well. Bukchontaek House is a big house located at the center of Bukchon, representing Hahoe Bukchon along with Yangjindang House (Treasure No. 306). Yu Do-seong, who served as governor of Gyeongsang-do, built this house in the 13th year of the reign of King Cheoljong (1862); the current building has been repaired several times after that. It consists of the anchae (women’s quarters), sarangchae (men’s quarters), daemunganchae (gate quarters), and ancestral shrine. Walking through the main gate, one sees the main building located in the front. It was built in the “□”-shaped layout. The building on the right is the byeoldangchae (detached quarters). After passing the byeoldangchae, one can see the ancestral shrine surrounded with fences. The main building is composed of the anchae and sarangchae and was built in the “□”-shaped layout. The front building is the sarangchae; it has a big room on the right and a small room on the left, with the daecheong (main wooden floor) on each end. The big room has a plaque inscribed with “Hwagyeongdang” hanging, which is known to have been written by Han Seok-bong. Behind the room is a study room. The anchae was constructed on a high foundation, and its column is very high. Centering on the inner main hall are a kitchen and the anbang (main room) on the left, with a room on the right used for a son and the daughter-in-law of the family. The master room has the “田”-shaped structure, which is a style of Hamgyeong-do. A large kitchen is connected with the detached room. The room connected to toenmaru (wood-floored veranda) in front of the room opposite the daecheong is for elderly parents. The byeoldangchae measures 7 kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and 2 kan at the sides and consists of a kitchen, an ondol (heated floor) room, the daecheong, and a wood-floored room. There are several plaques and decorations in this house. The sarangchae has three doors, and it was built in a simple style. As one of the biggest houses in Bukchon, this house is considered a typical house of the nobility and is consequently regarded as a valuable asset. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

安东河回村是丰山柳氏的同族村,以秀丽的自然景观而闻名,又是很好地保存着民俗、儒教传统的朝鲜时代两班村。其中北村宅和养真堂(宝物第306号)是代表河回北村的大宅,位于北村的中心。曾任庆尚道都事的柳道性于哲宗13年(1862)建造,现在的建筑物是其后多次翻修的。大致由里间、舍廊、别堂、大门间、祠堂构成,进入大门后展现在眼前的是‘ㅁ'字形的建筑物,右侧的建筑物是别堂,祠堂位于别堂后面,在内侧另外围上围墙建盖而成。由里间和舍廊构成的正房具有完整的‘ㅁ'字形平面。前面是舍廊,右侧有大舍廊屋,左侧有小舍廊屋,两侧末端有大厅。大舍廊屋内悬挂着写有‘和敬堂’的匾额,据传是韩石峰的字体,后面的房间是书斋。小舍廊大厅的后面有一间厨房和下房相连。里间建在高高的土台上,柱子也非常高。以内大厅为中心,左侧有厨房和里屋,右侧有儿子和儿媳居住的对面房(上配房)。里屋呈‘田'字形布局,具有咸镜道地区的形式。厨房面积超过3间,和两间大小的下房相连。对面房前面和檐廊相连的配房(下配房)是年长者使用的房间。别堂为面阔7间、进深2间的大小,依次设有厨房、火炕房、大厅、地板房,里面挂着各种匾额,建筑结构上做了很多的装饰。单独建造的舍廊设有3门,其建筑样式比较平凡。河回北村的大宅之一,是代表两班住宅的典型房屋,被评为珍贵的文化财资料。