경주 양동마을 수운정 (慶州 良洞마을 水雲亭)
분 류 유적건조물 / 주거생활 / 조경건축 / 누정
수량/면적 1필지/684㎡
지정(등록)일 1979.01.26
소 재 지 경북 경주시 강동면 양동마을안길 45-20 (양동리)
소유자(소유단체) 손무호
관리자(관리단체) 손석창

양동마을은 월성 손씨와 여강 이씨의 동족마을로, 넓은 안강평야에 오랜 전통을 지닌 여러 집들을 잘 보존하고 있는 곳이다. 이 정자는 우재 손중돈 선생의 손자 청허재 손엽 선생이 세운 것으로 이름은 '수청운허(水淸雲虛 : 물과 같이 맑고 구름과 같이 허무하다)'의 뜻을 따서 붙였다고 한다.

조선 선조 15년(1582)경에 지은 건물로 임진왜란 때 태조 이성계의 영정을 이곳에 모셔 난을 피하였다고 전한다. 안강평야를 한눈에 바라볼 수 있는 곳에 자리잡고 있으며 사랑채(정자)와 행랑채로 구분되어 있다.

정자는 앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸 크기로 대청과 방으로 꾸몄고 앞쪽에 난간을 두른 툇마루를 설치하였다. 정자 뒷편으로 있는 행랑채는 마루방 1칸과 행랑방 1칸을 만들어 놓았다.

양동에 있는 여러 정자 중 자리가 좋고 경치가 가장 뛰어난 곳으로 평가 받고 있다.

As a family town of Wolseong Son’s Clan and Yeogang Yi’s Clan, Yangdong Village is where several houses with a long history have been well-kept in the wide Angang plains. This pavilion was built by Son Yeop, a descendant of scholar Son Jung-don. It was named “Sucheongunheo” meaning “as clear as water and vain like clouds.” Built in the 15th year of the reign of King Yeongjo (1582) of the Joseon Dynasty, it is located on the site overlooking the Angang plains. It consists of the sarangchae (men's quarters) and haengnangchae (servants’ quarters). The pavilion measures 3 kan at the front and 2 kan at the sides and has the daecheong (main wooden floor) and a room. On the front side is toenmaru (wood-floored veranda) with guardrails; the haengnangchae on the back has 1 kan wood-floored room and a servant’s room. This pavilion has the best location, surrounded with a beautiful scenic view and considered the best one in Yangdong Village. ※ Viewing of the cultural property above is usually available anytime but may be limited depending on the owner’s personal circumstances.

良洞村是月城孙氏和骊江李氏的同族村,在辽阔的安康平原上完好地保存着历史悠久的多座古宅。这个建筑物是愚斋孙仲镦先生的孙子-清虚斋孙晔先生建造的,名称取自‘水清云虚(如水清澈,如云虚无)’的语句。建于朝鲜宣祖15年(1582),据传壬辰倭乱期间把太祖李成桂的遗像安放在此处,从而躲避了灾难。从这里俯瞰,安康平原尽收眼底,大致分为舍廊(亭子)和行廊。亭子是面阔3间、进深两间的大小,带有大厅和房间,前面设有围着栏杆的檐廊。亭子后面的行廊有地板房1间和行廊屋1间。这里被视为良洞的多座亭子中景色最美、位置最佳的地方。