청초중단 (靑綃中單)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 복식공예 / 의복
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구
관리자(관리단체) 이***
문화재 담당부서 : 무형문화재과- 상세문의

조선말기의 명주 학창의로 고종(1863~1907)이 입었던 것으로 전해지고 있다. 학창의는 조선시대 덕망있는 학자가 입었던 옷으로 지금의 두루마기와 비슷하나 소매가 넓고 겨드랑이쪽에 다른 폭의 천을 댄 무가 있는 옷이다. 주로 흰색으로 만들어졌다. 그러나 이 옷은 남색명주로 만들고 가장자리를 흑색 선으로 둘렀으며 흰 비단으로 동정을 달았다. 옷고름은 99.3㎝로 조선말기의 옷임을 보여주고 있으며 소매의 너비는 60㎝정도로 넓게 지어졌다.

이 옷은 학창의라기보다는 국가행사때 왕이나 신하가 입던 조복의 안쪽에 겹쳐 입는 중의였을 가능성이 높다.

※ 명칭변경 : 청초의 → 청초중단 (2006. 6. 19)

This silk Hakchangui is presumed to have been worn by King Gojong (1863-1907) in the late Joseon Dynasty. Hakchangui used to be worn by highly reputed scholars; it looks similar to the durumagi (Korean topcoat). The sleeves are wide, with mu (gusset) under the armpit areas. It was usually made in white color, but this clothing is made of blue silk with black border and white collar made of silk. The tie on the chest is 99.3 cm long, and the sleeves are 60 cm wide, confirming that this clothing is from the late Joseon Dynasty. This clothing was more likely used as a jungui, which was worn by the King or retainers under the jobok (court suit) during a national ceremony rather than as Hakchangui. ※Change of name: Cheongchoui (Blue Silk Robe) → Cheongchojungdan (Blue Silk Inner Robe) (Jun. 19, 2006)

朝鲜末期的丝绸鹤氅衣,相传是高宗(1863~1907)曾穿过的衣服。鹤氅衣是朝鲜时代德高望重的学者所穿的衣服,和现在的长袍比较相似,但袖子宽大,腋下衬着不同布料。一般用白色布料做成。但是这件衣服用蓝色丝绸做成,边缘部分围着黑线,并贴有用白色绸缎做成的领边。衣带长为99.3㎝,说明是朝鲜末期的衣服,袖子宽有60㎝左右,相当宽。这件衣服与其说是鹤氅衣,很可能是在国家仪式上国王或臣子们穿在朝服里面的中衣(中单)。※名称更改日期:2006.6.19(青绡衣→青绡中单)