초충수병(4폭) (草蟲繡屛(4幅))
분 류 유물 / 생활공예
소 재 지 서울 용산구
소유자(소유단체) 숙***
관리자(관리단체) 숙***

병풍은 전체 6폭으로 구성되어 있으며, 가운데 4폭은 신사임당의 자수 작품이고, 양끝의 2폭은 의재(毅齋) 허백련(許百鍊)의 제찬(題讚)이 있는 그림이다.

병풍 한폭의 크기는 가로 44.5㎝, 세로 152㎝로 1폭은 바위에 국화를 그린 묵화이며, 2폭은 나무와 나리를 수놓고 나비가 날고 있는 모습을 색을 입혀 그렸다. 3폭은 나무와 꽃이 핀 모란을 수놓았으며 그 위를 나비가 날고 있다. 제 4폭은 나무와 꽃이 핀 철쭉을 수놓고 그 위를 날고 있는 나비를 그렸다. 5폭은 나무와 꽃이 핀 국화를 수 놓고 벌이 날고 있는 모습을 색채화로 그렸으며, 6폭은 바위와 나무와 대나무를 그린 묵화이다. 그림의 하단에는 화가인 허백련이 쓴 칭찬글이 실려 있다. 자수는 흰색 명주바탕에 미색, 노란색, 푸른색, 자주색, 밤색 등의 꼰실을 써서 만들었는데, 자수의 최고 작품이라고 할 만하다.

신사임당은 산수와 포도, 풀과 벌레를 잘 그렸다고 하며 자수에도 능하였다고 한다. 특히 이 초충도는 신사임당의 작품으로 알려진「초충도」(동아대학교 소장)와「사계분경도」(허동화 소장)와 수법이 일치하여 신사임당의 작품이라고 하는데 무리가 없는 듯 하다.

This folding screen consists of six panels. The four panels at the center have embroidery works by Lady Shin (pen name Saimdang), a Korean artist and calligraphist and the mother of Confucian scholar Yi I (pen-name: Yulgok). The two panels on both ends have a painting with a eulogy written by Korean painter Heo Baek-ryeon. The size of each panel is 152 by 44.5 cm. The first panel has a black-and-white drawing of chrysanthemum blooming on a rock. The second panel has the embroidery of trees and lilies with flying butterflies painted in colors. The third panel has the embroidery of trees and peony with the painting of butterflies flying over them. The fourth panel has the embroidery of trees and royal azalea, and the fifth panel, the embroidery of trees and full-bloom chrysanthemum with flying bees painted in color. The sixth panel has a black-and-white drawing of rock, tree, and bamboo, below which is a eulogy written by Heo Baek-ryeon. The embroidery is done on white silk using twisted threads of various colors such as off-white, yellow, blue, purple, and brown. This work is nothing less than a masterpiece. Lady Shin is said to have been especially good at painting landscapes, grapes, grasses, and insects as well as embroidery. The technique shown in these flower-insect paintings is identical to that employed in other “Grass and Insects” (in the custody of Dong-A University) and in the “Four-Season Landscape” (in the custody of Heo Dong-hwa), which are known to be Lady Shin’s works. Therefore, this work is presumed to have been created by Lady Shin.

刺绣屏风,由六幅构成,其中两幅是画,四幅是由刺绣和画构成的。画的大小是横30㎝、竖54.6㎝。一幅屏风的大小是宽44.5㎝、长152㎝,第1幅在岩石上画着菊花的水墨画,第二幅绣着树和百合,还画着翩翩起舞的蝴蝶,第三幅绣着树和开着花的牡丹,上面彩绘有偏偏起舞的蝴蝶。第四幅绣着树和开着花的山踯躅,上面画有蝴蝶,第五幅绣着数和开着花的菊花,上面有蜜蜂,第六幅是画有岩石、树、竹子的水墨画。下端还有画家许百练所写的赞辞。刺绣是在白色丝绸上用米色、黄色、蓝色、紫色、栗色等绞丝做成,堪称是刺绣之最。据传,申师任堂画山水、葡萄、虫子、花草等画得非常逼真,而且还特别擅长刺绣。尤其,该草虫图和相传为申师任堂的作品的《草虫图》(东亚大学收藏)和《四季盆景图》(许东华收藏)的绘画手法一致,应该可以看作是申师任堂所作。如果这件作品是申师任堂所作,就是16世纪绘制的作品。