수복칠보석류문 황갈단 당의 (壽福七寶石榴紋 黃褐緞 唐衣)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 복식공예 / 의복
소 재 지 서울 광진구
소유자(소유단체) 세***
관리자(관리단체) 세***

조선중기 이후의 것으로 추정되는 당의이다. 당의란 조선시대 궁중과 사대부 여인들이 저고리 위에 덧 입었던 예복으로 모양은 저고리와 비슷하지만 앞과 뒤의 길이가 길고 겨드랑이부터 아래로 트여있는 옷이다.

이 당의는 출토유물로 옷의 안과 밖이 모두 황갈색으로 변색되어 있어 본래의 색을 알 수 없다. 황갈색 바탕에 수(壽)와 복(福)자 그리고 칠보석(七寶石), 석류나무(榴) 등의 무늬가 섞여져 있는데 특히 금실로 수놓은 수와 복자는 다른 무늬보다 두드러져 보인다. 깃은 너비가 넓고 깃머리가 뾰족하게 각이 져 있으며 소매는 어깨부터 소매끝까지 곡선이 없는 직선배래로 소매끝에는너비가 7㎝정도의 한삼이 달려 있다. 허리부분까지 원만하게 휘어져 곡선을 이루다가 밑으로 퍼졌고 양옆은 완전히 트여져 있다. 이 당의는 앞쪽이 2폭으로 이어져 있는데 이 점이 이 옷의 특징이다.

This dangui (ceremonial robe) seems to belong to the mid-Joseon Dynasty period. Women of the royal court family and the nobility used to wear this formal dress over jeogori (upper garment). Dangui has a similar shape with jeogori but with long front and back sides and open slit from the armpit down on each side. This dangui was excavated from a tomb. The inside and outside of the robe have faded to yellowish brown, so the original color is not known. The pattern of Chinese letters meaning “longevity” and “happiness” and the pattern of seven treasures and pomegranates are embroidered on light brown background. In particular, the letters embroidered with gold threads are very noticeable. The collar is wide, and the head of the collar is made in a sharp angle. The sleeves are made in a straight seam starting from the shoulder to the end of the sleeves. The end of the sleeves has a 7cm wide hansam (attached cloth). The robe has a smooth curve line to the waist area and subsequently spreads wider toward the bottom. Both sides are completely opened. A distinctive characteristic of this dangui is that the front side of the cloth is doubled.

“推测是朝鲜中期以后的唐衣,唐衣是朝鲜时期宫中或士大夫阶层妇女穿在赤古里外面的礼服,样式和赤古里相似,但是前后比较长,从腋下分衩。这件唐衣已经无法辨认原来的颜色,衣服里外颜色已经变成了黄褐色。黄褐色面料上绣着‘寿’和‘福’字,还有七宝石、石榴树等纹样,特别是用金丝绣出的‘寿’和‘福’字比其他纹样显得更为突出。衣领较宽,两边有尖角,袖子从肩膀到袖口没有曲线,是直线型,袖口接起了大约7㎝宽的汗衫。直到腰部呈缓缓的曲线,越往下越宽,两边完全分衩。这件唐衣的前襟是用两幅连在一起的,这是这件衣服的特点。