청색 숙고사 장옷 (靑色 熟庫紗 장옷)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 복식공예 / 의복
소 재 지 서울특별시 광진구
소유자(소유단체) 세***
관리자(관리단체) 세***
문화재 담당부서 : 무형문화재과- 상세문의

장옷이란 조선시대 부녀자들이 나들이할 때 얼굴을 가리기 위하여 사용하던 쓰개의 일종이다. 이 장옷은 옥색 명주 장옷과 유사한 쓰개전용으로 만들어진 옷이다. 겉감은 청색 숙고사(여름용 비단)이며 여기에 수(壽)자와 희(囍)자, 운(雲)자를 새겼다. 깃과 고름, 그리고 겨드랑이 밑에 달린 삼각무는 자주색이다. 옷섶은 2개가 달린 쌍섶이며 고름은 섶과 깃의 경계에 하나 붙어있고, 섶의 중간 쯤에 또 하나가 붙어있어 2개의 고름이 달렸는데, 고름 역시 자주색이다. 장옷의 가장자리는 0.3㎝정도의 검은 선을 둘렀으며, 소매 끝에는 길이 27㎝의 한삼이 달려있다. 깃은 목판 깃이다. 뒷길부분의 아래쪽과 고름에 옷감을 제직한 공장의 이름<별품사(別品紗)>이 부분적으로 남아 있다.

이 장옷은 중요민속문화재 제50호인 옥색명주장옷과 같은 형태로 구성법도 동일하다. 안감과 겉감을 따로 완성한 후 안감과 겉감을 부착한 형태이다.

※ 지정 명칭 변경 : 국가민속문화재 명칭변경계획에 따라 「희운문단장옷」에서 「청색 숙고사 장옷」으로 명칭 변경 (2005. 2. 18)

The women’s overcoat or jangot is a kind of ladies’ veil that women of the Joseon Dynasty used to wear to hide their face when they went out. The outer cloth of this overcoat is made of deep blue boiled silk (for summer clothes), with the embroidered pattern of Chinese characters meaning longevity, happiness, and cloud. The collar, breast ties, and triangle gusset insertions under the armpit are purple. Two hanging cloths are attached to the jangot. One little tie is attached on the border of the gusset and collar, and the other tie is in the middle of the gusset. They are all purple. The edge of this overcoat is bordered with 0.3 cm thick black line, with a 27 cm long hansam attached at the end of the sleeves. This overcoat has a square-shape collar. Part of the name of the factory that made this clothing remains on the lower back and tie. The style of this overcoat is the same as that of Important Folk Material No. 50 (Women’s Jade-green Silk Overcoat). The outer and lining of this clothing were made separately and sewn together. ※ Change of designated name: The name was changed from 「Overcoat with Letter Patterns」 to 「Women’s Blue Boiled-silk Overcoat」 in accordance with the name change planning of important folk cultural heritage. (Feb. 18, 2005)

朝鲜后期女性使用的长衣,长衣是朝鲜时期妇女外出时为了遮掩面部披在头上的一种披衣。这件长衣的外料颜色是蓝色,上面绣着‘寿’、‘喜’、‘云’等字。衣领和衣带、腋下的三角衬布是紫色。衣襟是由两个构成的双襟,衣带在衣襟和衣领界线上有一个,衣襟的中间部分还有一个,共两个衣带,也是紫色。长衣的边缘围着0.3㎝左右的黑线,袖口接起了长27㎝的汗衫。领子是木版领。这件长衣和重要民俗资料第50号长衣样式相同,推测是朝鲜后期17世纪的衣服。※指定当时名为《喜云纹锻长衣》,后来根据重要民俗资料名称更改计划,将名称改为了《青色熟库纱长衣》。(2005.2.18)