동궁비 원삼 (東宮妃 圓衫)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 복식공예 / 의복
소 재 지 서울특별시 광진구
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 세***
관리자(관리단체) 세***

원삼이란 황후와 왕비, 빈들이 입었던 예복을 말하는데, 이 유물은 조선후기 세자의 비가 대례복으로 입었던 옷이다. 길이는 약 145㎝, 소매길이 135㎝이며 소매통은 68㎝이다.

넓고 긴 소매에 푸른색과 노란색의 색동을 대고 그 끝에는 흰색의 한삼을 대었다. 길과 소매의 위, 소매 아래가 금실로 짜여 있으며 구름과 봉황무늬가 들어가 있다. 색동과 한삼은 전체가 금실을 넣어 짠 직금단으로 되어있다. 원삼의 양어깨와 가슴 중앙에는 홍색단에 금실로 용을 수놓은 보(補)가 달려있다. 앞은 마주 여미게 되어있고 안에는 동정이 달려있다. 대는 남색으로 모란문이 금박되어 있으며 가장자리에는 두 줄의 금박선으로 마감했다.

Wonsam (ceremonial robe) is a formal dress worn by empresses, queens, and royal concubines. This particular dress is daeryebok (ceremonial robe for important events), a full-dress uniform belonging to the Crown Princess of the late Joseon Dynasty. It is 145 cm long with sleeves 135 cm long and 68 cm wide. Blue and yellow saekdong (cloth of stripes of many colors) is attached on the wide and long sleeves, with white hansam at the end of the sleeves. The upper side of the body and sleeve and lower part of the sleeve are woven with gold threads. The patterns of cloud and phoenix are embroidered. The saekdong and hansam are made of jikgeumdan (cloth woven with gold threads). The shoulder and chest areas of the wonsam have Bo, which is the pattern of dragon embroidered with gold threads on red cloth. The front of the wonsam can be adjusted, and it has a collar strip inside. The patterns of peony are plated on the blue dae (band) with gold leaf, and the edge of the dae is bordered with two gold lines as a finishing touch.

圆衫是皇后和妃嫔所穿的礼服,这件遗物是朝鲜后期世子妃作为大礼服所穿着的衣服。长约145㎝,袖长135㎝,袖筒68㎝。宽而长的袖子上有蓝色和黄色的彩帛,袖口接起了白色的汗衫。裾和袖子上下端用金丝编织而成,绣着云凤图。整个多层彩帛和汗衫是织入金丝的织金缎。圆衫双肩和胸部中央贴有在红色缎料上用金丝绣着龙纹的补。前面可以对襟,里面带有领边。带是蓝色,有金箔牡丹纹,边缘贴有两条金箔线。