오조룡 왕비 보 (五爪龍 王妃 補)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 복식공예 / 의복
소 재 지 서울특별시 송파구
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시
관리자(관리단체) 서울공예박물관

보(補)는 조선시대 왕과 왕세자의 곤룡포(袞龍袍)나 왕비·세자빈의 적의(翟衣)·원삼(圓衫)·당의(唐衣)의 가슴과 등, 양 어깨에 부착하여 장식한 둥근 천으로 주로 용을 수놓았다. 문양에 따라 ‘용보(龍補)’라고도 하며 형태에 따라 ‘원보(圓補)’라고도 한다.

용은 상상의 동물로 예로부터 천자(天子)나 국왕을 상징하는 동물로 여겨왔기 때문에 조선시대 왕의 직계가족들은 용보를 부착하였으며 용의 발톱수로 신분의 구분을 두었다. 즉 왕과 왕비는 오조룡(五爪龍), 왕세자와 세자빈은 사조룡(四爪龍), 왕세손과 세손빈은 삼조룡(三爪龍)의 보를 사용하였다. 그러나 말기에는 이러한 제도가 확실하게 지켜지지 않아 대부분의 유물이 오조룡보로 되어있다.

이 오조룡보는 왕비용이며, 초록색의 화문단(花紋緞)에 발톱이 5개 있는 반룡(蟠龍)을 중심에 배치하고, 중심에는 여의주를 수놓아 용의 품격을 높여주었다. 용 주위에 구름 및 바위, 물결, 불로초 등의 장생문(長生紋)을 수놓았다.

바탕직물이 초록색 화문단이므로 초록당의나 원삼에 부착하였던 것으로 생각된다. 현존하는 용보 중에서 보존상태도 좋고 자수가 매우 정교하다.

A round insignia with embroidery of a dragon was attached to the chest, back, and shoulders of clothes to indicate the status of its wearer. It was also called yongbo (dragon insignia) according to the dragon design or wonbo (round insignia) according to the shape. The dragon is an animal symbolizing a son of Heaven or the King; thus, the royal families of the Joseon Dynasty had a yongbo attached to their official costumes and classified their statue with the number of dragon claws depicted on the insignia. The king and queen’s bo had a dragon with five claws. The prince and princess’s insignia had a dragon with four claws, whereas the Crown Prince’s eldest son and spouse used an insignia of a dragon with three claws. Since the system was not strictly observed during the late Joseon Dynasty, however, most insignias had a dragon with five claws. This insignia of a dragon with five claws was for the Queen. It has a dragon with five claws and a yeoiju (magical bead) at the center of green flower designs to improve the dignity of the dragon. The pattern of ten longevity symbols such as cloud, rock, water waves, and elixir plant are embroidered around the dragon. This insignia seems to have been attached to the queen’s green dangui (semi-formal jacket) or wonsam (ceremonial robe) since the base cloth has green flower and tree designs. Among the remaining relics, it has been well-preserved, and it has very intricate needlework.

‘补’是王或王妃、文武百官为了显示其身份或品阶,在衣服的胸前或背上佩带的饰物,因为是圆形,所以又称为圆补。纹样根据文武或品阶而不同,王和王妃绣的是五爪龙,王太子和其妃嫔绣的是四爪龙,王太孙绣的是三爪龙。王妃和太子妃的大礼服-赤衣和小礼服-圆衫上也佩有此物,这件饰物大概是佩在王妃圆衫上的。在浅绿色有花纹的绸缎上中间绣着五爪龙,周围是十长生。现存的补当中保存状态良好,刺绣也比较精致,作为民俗资料具有很高的研究价值。