운봉수 향낭 (雲鳳繡 香囊)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 복식공예
소 재 지 서울특별시 송파구
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시
관리자(관리단체) 한성백제박물관

향냥이란 조선시대 여인들 향을 넣어서 몸에 지니고 다니던 주머니로, 향낭에는 포도무늬나 십장생 등을 수놓아 부귀와 장수 등을 기원하였다.

거북이 모양의 이 수향낭은 조선시대 여인들이 몸에 지니던 길이 30㎝ 미만의 향낭들에 비해 매듭술까지의 총길이가 87.5㎝나 되는 대형이다. 흰색 공단의 바탕천 위에 나비, 봉황, 박쥐 등의 길상문이 화려하고 정교한 궁중자수기법으로 수놓아져 있어 궁중 여인들의 내실에 장식용으로 사용했던 것으로 보인다.

평수(平繡), 자련수(刺連繡), 매듭수의 각종 기법을 잘 구사하고 있는데, 위로는 박쥐매듭이 있고 아래로는 49㎝ 길이의 줄이 15줄이나 내려있다. 향낭의 윗부분에는 큰 나비가 날개를 펼쳐 구름과 봉황을 감싸고 있는 모습을 수놓았으며, 아래쪽으로는 다섯가지 복을 상징하는 5마리의 박쥐와 장수를 상징하는 불로초가 중심부를 떠받치고 있는 모습을 수놓아 장식하였다.

The incense bag was used by the women of the Joseon Dynasty to carry in their body. The bag was embroidered with the design of grapes and ten symbols of longevity to wish for prosperity and long life. This bag, made in the shape of a turtle, has total length of 87.5㎝, which is much longer than the average 30cm-long incense bag. It has the design of auspicious symbols such as butterfly, phoenix, and bats embroidered intricately with the royal court stitching techniques on white silk satin. This one was probably not for wear but as an interior ornament hung on the walls of chambers for royal court women. It boasts of several knotting techniques in the making of a “bat knot” on the bag and has 15 cords 49cm long hanging down. The embroidery on the upper part of the bag depicts a big butterfly with outstretched wings, hugging a phoenix in the clouds. The embroidery on the lower part depicts five bats -- symbolizing five blessings -- as well as an elixir plant, which is the herb of eternal youth.

香囊是装香的袋子,一般绣着葡萄或十长生等纹样,以祈求富贵或长寿等。这个香囊横14.5㎝、竖21㎝,相传是19世纪的作品。采用了平绣、刺连绣、打结绣等各种绣法,上面有蝙蝠结,下面有长49㎝的条纹15条。香囊的上面绣着大蝴蝶展翅围绕着云和凤凰的图案,下面绣着象征五福的五只蝙蝠和象征长寿的不老草衬托着中心部的图案。刺绣和服饰遗物一样,由于布料或绣线的寿命有限,很难长久保存,但是这个作品保存状态良好,而且在现存香囊中最大。另外值得一提的是,这并不是带在身上的,而是挂在王室寝室内墙上的。