경주 월암 종택 (慶州 月菴 宗宅)
소 재 지 경북 경주시 식혜골길 35 (탑동)
소유자(소유단체) 김영모
관리자(관리단체) 이영숙

조선 선조 25년(1592) 부산첨사로 임진왜란 때 공을 세운 김호가 살았던 집이다. 17세기전후에 세운 것으로 추정하며 집터는 신라시대 절터였다는 설이 있는데, 주변에 통일신라시대에 만들어진 여러 석조물이 있고 마당의 우물돌은 지금까지도 사용하고 있다.

대문을 들어선 정면에 안채, 왼쪽에 아래채, 안채 오른쪽 뒤편으로 가묘(家廟)가 배치되어 있다. 원래 사랑채가 동쪽에 있었다고 하나, 현재는 자리만 남아있다.

안채는 앞면 5칸·옆면 1칸 규모에 왼쪽부터 부엌, 방, 대청, 방으로 단순한 구성을 이루고 있다. 집을 처리한 기법들은 옛 법식을 따르고 있고 대청 앞에는 문짝을 달았다. 대청에 문짝을 다는 예는 안동지방 북쪽에서 드물고, 경주, 월성 일대에 집중 분포하고 있는 것으로 발견되며, 그 중 에서도 특히, 이집은 오랜 수법을 보이는 예로 주목받고 있다.

아래채는 앞면 3칸·옆면 1칸이며 지붕은 초가지붕이다. 왼쪽부터 방, 방, 부엌으로 구성되어 있으며 굴뚝을 부뚜막 한쪽에 설치하여 구성의 특이함을 보이고 있다.

가묘는 따로 담장을 둘러 세운 맞배지붕집으로 안쪽을 모두 터 놓은 통칸으로 만들었다.

가장 오래된 민가 건물 중 하나로 옛 건축 수법과 독특한 구조를 지니고 있어 중요한 연구자료로 평가받고 있다.

지정 당시 명칭은 '경주탑동김헌용고가옥(慶州塔洞金憲容古家屋)'이었으나, 임진왜란때 의병장으로 순국한 김호 장군(?~1592)의 고택임을 감안하여 ‘경주 김호장군 고택'으로 명칭을 변경(2007.1.29)하였다.

This house belonged to Kim Ho (?-1592), a military official who performed a meritorious deed during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592, the 25th year of King Seonjo’s reign during the Joseon Dynasty. It is estimated to have been built around the 17th century. Legend has it that the house site used to be a temple site during the Silla Dynasty. Several stone structures and a well, made in the United Silla Kingdom, still remain at the house. Kim Cheol-ha, a descendant of Kim Ho, is currently managing this house. When one enters the house through the front gate, the anchae (women’s quarters) is seen at the center; the detached quarters are on the left, with a family shrine on the right behind the anchae. The sarangchae (men’s quarters) used to be in the east, but only the site remains. The anchae has five rooms on the front and one room on the side. The main quarters have a simple structure arranged in order of kitchen, room, daecheong (wood-floored main hall), and room from the left. Note, however, that doors were installed in front of the daecheong, whose architecture style was rarely found in the Northern Andong region but was common in areas such as Gyeongju and Wolseong. The araechae (detached quarters) of the house has three rooms on the front and one room at the side and a thatched roof. The building is arranged in order of room-room-kitchen from the left. What is particular about this house is that a chimney is installed on one corner of the kitchen. The family shrine has gable roof and separate fences, and it is made up as a large, single hall. As one of the oldest commoner’s houses with a unique structure, this house provides valuable information in studying traditional Korean housing. The house used to called “Kim Heon-yong’s Old House in Tap-dong, Gyeongju” at the time of its designation as cultural heritage but was renamed “General Kim Ho’s Historic House, Gyeongju” to reflect the historical fact that the house was owned by General Kim Ho (?-1592), who died for the country while fighting against Japan during the Japanese Invasion in 1592. * The house is usually open every day but might be closed on occasion due to the owner’s personal circumstances.

朝鲜宣祖25年(1592)作为釜山佥使在壬辰倭乱期间立下赫赫功劳的金虎曾居住过的房屋。大约建于17世纪前后,据传,这里原来是新罗时代的寺址,周围有统一新罗时代的几个石造建筑物,院子里的井石至今还在使用。金虎的后孙金宪容逝世后现在由长子金哲河管理。走进大门,正面有里间、左侧有下房,里间右侧后面有家庙。据说舍廊原来位于东侧,但现在只剩下了旧址。里间为面阔5间,进深1间,从左侧依次是厨房、配房、大厅、配房。在建筑技法上遵循了过去的技法,大厅前带有门扉。大厅带门的房屋在安东的北方地区比较罕见,主要集中分布在庆州、月城一带,尤其这个房屋采用了比较古老的建筑技法,所以相当引人注目。下房是面阔3间、进深1间,屋顶是稻草屋顶。从左侧依次是配房、配房、厨房,烟筒设在灶台一侧,其布局比较独特。家庙是另砌围墙建造而成的,屋顶侧面为人字形,里面是一个通间。最古老的民宅建筑物之一,采用了古老的建筑手法,具有独特的布局结构,所以被评为了重要的研究资料。指定当时的名称是‘庆州塔洞金宪容古家屋’,但是鉴于该房屋是壬辰倭乱时以义兵将的身份殉国的金虎将军(?~1592)的故居,所以把名称改为了‘庆州金虎将军古宅’(2007.1.29)。