국가민속문화재 제30-3호

보부상 유품(3) (褓負商 遺品(3))
수량/면적 일괄4건106점
소 재 지 충남 부여군
소유자(소유단체) 황***
관리자(관리단체) 국***

조선시대 저산 8구상무우사의 보부상 유품이다. 저산8구란 모시가 많이 나는 부여 · 홍산 · 남포 · 비인 · 한산 · 서천 · 임천 · 정산 등 8읍을 말하는데, 이들 지역을 중심으로 상행위가 이루어졌기 때문에 붙인 이름이다. 유품으로는 우사조직의 고문격인 영위의 도장과 실무자가 사용한 도장 및 도장을 넣어두던 상자가 있다. 이 밖에 깃발 2매, 각 읍의 군수나 현감이 상무우사의 좌상이나 회원 집사 등을 임명하는 차정서 25건, 진영의 장이나 관찰사에게 올린 소지 43건, 행정기관에서 받은 전령 등이 남아 있다.

각종 상무사 관계 서류인 전적도 18종 남아있는데, 이들 문서는 특히 지방 관청과 보부상 단체와의 관계를 밝히는데 중요한 자료가 되고 있다.

The artifacts were used by peddlers during the Joseon Dynasty. They were left by a guild named Jeosanpalgu Sangmuusa. Jeosanpalgu refers to the eight areas that were famous as major producers of ramie fabric, Buyeo, Hongsan, Nampo, Biin, Hansan, Seocheon, Imcheon and Jeongsan. The guild was named as such because its commercial activities were mostly conducted in the eight areas. The relics include the seal of the yeongwi, who was the organization's adviser-in-chief, and the seal and seal box used by the person in charge of practical affairs. In addition, there remain two flags, 25 documents used by the heads of local governments to appoint the chief, managers and members of Sangmuusa, 43 written petitions submitted to the heads of local governments, and some official messages received from administrative institutes. There are also 18 record documents related to the operation of Sangmusa. These documents serve as important data in shedding light on the relationship between local governments and the peddlers’ organization.

朝鲜时代包袱商曾使用的遗物,是‘苎产八区商务右社’的遗物。苎产八区指的是盛产苎麻的扶余、鸿山、蓝浦、庇仁、韩山、舒川、林川、定山等八邑。由于主要以产于这个地区的苎麻为中心搞经商,所以起了这个名称。遗物中有右社组织的顾问-领位的印、实际担当者的印、以及装入印章的印章筒,以及两面旗子。还有各邑郡守或县监任命坐商、会员、执事等的差定书25件,上书镇营(组织)负责人或观察使的所志43件,由行政机关下发的传令等,此外还有各种有关商务社的资料-典籍18种,这些文件都是反映地方官厅和包袱商组织之间关系的资料。