사명대사의 금란가사와 장삼 (泗溟大師의 金襴袈裟와 長衫)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 복식공예 / 의복
수량/면적 2착
소 재 지 경남 밀양시
소유자(소유단체) 표***
관리자(관리단체) 표***

사명대사(1544~1610)의 금란가사와 장삼이다. 사명대사는 조선시대의 유명한 승려로 16세에 승려가 되었으며, 임진왜란(1592) 때에는 의병과 승병을 일으켜 나라에 큰 공을 세운웠다.

가사란 승려들이 입던 법의(法衣)를 말하는데 장삼을 입고 그 위에 왼쪽 어깨에서 오른쪽 겨드랑이 밑으로 걸쳐 입던 옷이다. 사명대사 금란가사는 황금색의 중국 비단으로 만들었으며, 가로 270cm, 세로 80cm이다. 현재는 색이 담황색으로 변색되고 훼손도 심하여 본래의 모습을 파악하기가 힘들다.

장삼은 검은색이나 흰색으로 만든 길이가 길고 소매가 넓은 옷으로 가사와 함께 승려가 입는 법복중 하나이다. 사명대사 장삼은 흰색 무명으로 만들었다. 상의와 하의가 연결되어 있으며, 군데 군데 훼손은 되었으나 원형을 보존하고 있다. 길이 144cm, 품 55cm이고, 등솔에서 소매끝까지의 화장길이는 143cm이며, 짧은 고름이 달려 있다.

사명대사 금란가사와 장삼은 착용자를 알 수 있는 유물로서 16세기 말에서 17세기 초 승려들의 복식을 연구하는데 귀중한 자료이다.

These are the outer vestment and robe worn by Samyeong (1544~1610), who is counted one of virtuous monks of the Joseon Dynasty. Samyeong mobilized a volunteer army and monk soldiers during the Japanese invasion of Korea in 1592, and rendered distinguished services to the state. The outer vestment is a sacerdotal cloth made of golden silk imported from China. It is 270cm wide and 80cm long. By now, the color of the robe is faded to a lemon yellow and its shape has been damaged badly, so it is hard to recognize its original shape. The Buddhist robe is made of black or white fabric and has wide sleeves. Samyeong’s robe was made of white cotton. The top and bottom are connected, and though part of the robe is damaged, the original shape is relatively well preserved. The robe is 144cm long and 55cm wide and has short breast ties. The length of the sleeves is 143cm. These Buddhist clothes are considered precious artifacts for the study of Buddhist robes during the late 16th to the early 17th century.

朝鲜时代有名的僧侣泗溟大师(1544∼1610)所穿的袈裟和长衫,泗溟大师在16岁时出家当僧侣,壬辰倭乱(1592)时率领义兵和僧兵为国家立下了赫赫功劳。袈裟是僧众所穿着的法衣,穿长衫之后披在左肩上并使其由右腋下绕过。他的遗物中锦襕袈裟用金黄色中国绸缎做成,横270cm,竖80cm。现在颜色变成了淡黄色,而且损毁比较严重,难以辨认原貌。长衫是用黑布或白布做成的长度较长、袖口较宽的僧服,这件衣服用白色粗布做成。上衣和下衣相连接,有几处损坏但仍保存着原貌。长144cm,宽55cm,从后背中缝到袖口的长度是143cm,还带着短飘带。这些遗物的穿用者明确,这对于研究16世纪末17世纪初僧侣的服装具有重要的意义。